Will Abstracts

featuredwill

Abstracts of Wills in Stephentown
In the Office of the Surrogate at Troy, N.Y.
1791-1850

These abstracts are not complete wills. They list the people mentioned in the wills, as well as the date of the will and the date it was probated. This could be a wonderful resource, as most list entire families, and some even have parents names, and other relatives.

Some abbreviations you will find: w/o = wife of; d/o = daughter of; s/o = son of; Exec = executor; Wit = witness; Gr-dau = granddaughter; Gr-son = grandson; s/i/l = son in law; d/i/l = daughter in law; dec’d = deceased;

A

ADAMS, James

Wife – Mary
Sons – James; Parks; Nathan
Daughters – Polly; Priscilla; Esther; Sarah
Exec – Son, James
Wit – Cleo, Elizabeth, & Hosea Moffitt
10/19/1802 Prob. 6/3/1807 Vol. 2 Page. 520

ALLEN, John

Sons – Daniel; John
Daughters – Sarah; Polly; Betsey; Azubel
Exec – Son, Daniel
Wit – Benjamin Kittel; Meshack Strait; Cuyler Tanner
12/11/1829 Prob. 3/4/1830 Vol. 12 Page 13

ARNOLD, George

Son – Gorton – land in Greenwich, Kent Co., RI
Sons – Benjamin; Joseph H.; George Anson; Simon; Elijah
Daughters – Minerva; Selpha Taylor; Freelove Thomas; Mary Whitman; Weighty Briggs; Almay Ford; Elizabeth Reynolds; Phebe Moffitt
Grandson – George A. Taylor
Exec – Sons Simon and Elijah
Wit – Eldred Bentley; John Moon; Elijah Graves
5/12/1826 Prob. 6/5/1829 Vol. 9 Page 273

ARNOLD, Stephen

Wife – Martha
Daughters – Honor Carpenter, wife of Samuel; Martha Douglas, wife of Benajah; Amy Gardner, wife of Robert
Granddaughter – Martha Arnold, d/o Beriah, dec’d.
Exec – Wife & Gr. Son Arnold Carpenter; Wm. Douglas; Needham Northrup; Needham Northrup, Jr.
2/8/1810 Prob. 4/4/1810 Vol. 3 Page 309

B

BACON, Ephraim

Wife – Hannah
To: Phebe; Eunice; Sally – three daughters of Nathan B. Gardner, dec’d “ He being an adopted child in my family and by me brought up.”
To: Wife’s brothers and sisters and “my half brothers and sisters.” Also to the brothers and sisters of my 1st wife.
Exec – Wife
Wit – John Babcock; Clarinda Gardner; Elisha Poole
5/2/1814 Prob. 7/9/1816 Vol. 5 Page 337

BEEBE, John

Wife – Elizabeth
Brothers – Robert; Samuel
To: Angeline Andreas, w/o Elam
Trustee – Daniel Beers
Exec – Meshack Strait; my wife
Wit – Henry Mason; Susan McClain
12/5/1845 Prob. 5/6/1850 Vol. 41 Page 78

BENTLEY, John

Sons – Reuben; Eldred; John; Joseph; Joshua
Daugthers – Catury; Bethany
Exec – Sons Reuben and Eldred
Wit – Caleb Bentley; Mary Bentley; William Bentley
3/2/1805 Prob. 10/5/1807 Vol. 3 Page 15

BENTLEY, Reuben
Wife – Susannah
Sons – Samuel; Reuben; Calvin Thomas
Eldest daughter – Susannah Brockway
Second daughter – Mercy Bentley
Third – M—Bentley
Fourth – Mary Bentley
Fifth – Elizabeth Bentley
Exec – Wife
Wit – Gideon Hall; Eldred Bentley; Eldred Bentley, Jr.
1/20/1810 Prob. 4/6/1810 Vol. 3 Page 311

BERRY, Elisha

Wife – Phebe
Note: – Land N. side of the road which leads to George Thomas
Youngest son – Clark
2 Gr-sons – Elisha and Jonathan, sons of Elisha “Land as far as Samuel Berry’s northern lines.”
Note: – Land near Langford Green’s that Samuel Berry sold to said Green.
Son – Samuel “ south part of my farm running east and west of the country road being the sought part of the farm, the north line about 3 roads south of where the log meeting house stood.”
3rd Son – Richard
Daughters – Mary Jones and Bridget Fullsom
Exec – wife, Phebe and Clark Berry
Wit – Samuel Vary, Jr.; Jonathan Saunders; Mezekiack Saunders, Jr.
5/16/1802 Prob. 2/21/1804 Vol. 2 Page 135

BLY, Daniel

Wife – Margaret
Son – Daniel
Daughters – Margaret; Lidy
Exec – Wife
Wit – Rowland Hall; Samuel Shaw; Henry Reynolds
7/1/1802 Prob. 3/5/1817 Vol. 5 P. 423

BRISTOL, Abraham

Sons – Bethel; Joel; Simeon; John; Abraham; Daniel
Daughter – Lydia
Exec – Sons Daniel, Bethel and Joel
Wit – Amos Loveland; Bethuel Holcomb; Nicholas Hoofcoot
6/20/1798 Prob. 10/15/1800 Vol. 1 Page 259

BROCKWAY, George

Wife – Susannah
Sons – John S.; Justus; David; Orlando; George
Daughters – Polly; Sally Ann; Susan Maria; Sarah Babcock
Exec – Wife
Wit – Anthony V. Shaw; Elisha A. Shaw; Joshua Lamphier
6/23/1841 Prob. 6/1/1846 Vol. 37 Page 53

BROWN, Caleb

Wife – Mary
Son – John
Daughters – Massey; Ellinor
Exec – Son, John
Wit – Thomas Frost; Enos Mead; Nathan Frost
3/4/1805 Prob. 2/12/1817 Vol. 5 Page 405

C

CARPENTER, George

Wife – Sally T.
Daughter – Nancy S.
Sons – Nelson; George; Samuel; infant not named
Exec – Kirby Johnson, Jr.; William Dimond
Wit – Londern Chuncy (?); Mary Ann Green
5/11/1842 Page 10/10/1842 Vol. 33 Page 185

CARPENTER, Jane

To: John Russell and his children, Jane and Joseph F.
To: Alma Gardner, d/o John Russell; Alma Gardner’s daughter Loretta; Amanda M. Butin, d/o John Russell; Angeline Russell; Harriet Miller, d/o Palmyra Russell – “my muff”; Ira Russell; Martin Russell; Luanna Russell, w/o Calvin and her daughter, Jane; William Russell and wife Polly
Exec – brother, John Russell
Wit – Henry P. Wylie; Jane M. Wylie
4/15/1842 Prob. 2/26/1849 Vol. 37 Prob. 523

CARPENTER, Joseph

Wife – Sarah
Sons – Benjamin; Thomas; Samuel; Sylvanus; Solomon
Daughters – Sally “A decent mourning suit”; Deborah; Mary
Exec – Thomas G. Carpenter
Wit – Joseph Rogers; Samuel Carpenter; Hosea Moffitt
8/29/1796 Prob. 3/21/1797 Vol. 1 page 135

CARPENTER, Solomon

Wife – Lucy
Sons – Philander; Solomon, Jr.; Silvanus
Daughters – Marilla Stillman; Mercia Maria; Lucy Ann; Sarah M.
Exec – Sons Philander and Silvanus; Joshua B. Maxson
Wit – Silvanus and Calvin P. Carpenter
10/3/1834 Prob. 1/2/1835 Vol. 18 page 98

CARPENTER, Thomas G.
Wife – Jane – Farm leased from Stephen Van Rensselaer
Sons – Jonathan; Solomon; Sylvester; Robert “land in Murray, Orleans Co., NY
Daughters – Deborah Knowles; Susannah Foster; Cornelia Sweet
Gr.Dau – Experience Knowles, d/o Joseph, dec’d & Deborah, his wife
Gr. Son – Thomas G. Carpenter, s/o Jonathan & Mehitable, his wife
Gr.Dau – Ann Louise Harmon, “a daughter of Stephen Main, Jr. and Betsey, his wife
Gr.Son – Philander Main, s/o Stephen and Betsey his wife.
To: Humphrey Broadway, “a boy which now lives with me.”
Exec – Son Sylvester to pay all bequests
Wit – Calvin P.; Jonathan G. and Sarah O. Carpenter
9/18/1833 Prob. 3/10/1834 Vol. 12 Page 408

CARR, Edward

Wife – Bridget – to have the farm and pay the rent to Stephen Van Rensselaer
Gr.Sons – Peleg Slocum Carr, s/o my son Spencer; William S.; Elijah G.; Edward; Caleb; Henry A. and Cornelius B, children of son Spencer, late of New Lebanon, dec’d; Russell; Edward and Joseph I. Worden; Norman Gardner
Daughters – Eleanor Glass; Mercy Vary
Sons – Edward; Peleg
Gr. Dau – Meribah; Abigail; Eleanor; Mersy and Adliza Vary.
Gr.Child – Amanda Brown, w/o James R.; Eleanor A. Goold w/o Newton; Sarah Ann Carpenter, w/o Benjamin T.; Caroline Carpenter, w/o Edwin A.; Lucy A. Eastman w/o E.G.; Lovina Carr
Exec – Edward Carr, grandson
Wit – Silas H. Gardner of Hancock, Mass.; Henry Platt; Theodore D. Platt Stephentown
1/5/1843 Prob. 12/30/1845 Vol. 37 Page 8

CARR, Thurston

Wife – Ann
Sons – Caleb; William; Thurston; Peleg; Spencer
Daughters – Esther; Sarah; Mary; Audry; Elizabeth; and Ann
Exec – Wife and Thurston Carr
Wit – Tallman Chase; Jeremiah Jolls, Jr.; Hosea Moffitt
7/18/1803 Prob. 4/14/1812 Vol. 4 Page 102

CHAPMAN, Asa

Wife – Elizabeth
Son – Ansel
Exec – Caleb Chapman; Jeremiah Green
Wit – David Brainard; William Greenman; Nathaniel Sweet; Daniel Brainard; David Brain, Jr.
1/22/1805 Prob. 2/29/1808 Vol. 3 Page 57

CHASE, Tallman

Wife – Elizabeth
Youngest son – Alfred
Exec – Wife; Benjamin Chase
Wit – Elijah Graves; Benjamin Chase; Clarissa Sheldon
7/6/1817 Prob. 1/30/1818 Vol. 5 Page 58

COOK, Lambert

To: Joseph Cook and Henry Tucker, “My farm leased from Stephen Van Rensselaer.”
Eldest son – Levi
Wife – Mindwell
3rd Son – John
To: Abigail Moore; Hannah Burrows; Charles Burrows; Henry Burrows, childred of Mary, my eldest daughter
To: Hannah Burrows, w/o Isaac
To: Eleanor Vickery, w/o Caleb
To: Abigail Tucker, w/o Henry Tucker
Exec – Joseph Cook and Henry Tucker
Wit – James Hamilton Ball; Liberty Cressy; Stutia Cressey
12/26/1800 Prob. 6/27/1801 Vol. 1 Page 305

CONE, Alexander

Wife – Mary
Mother – Martha Brainard
Daughters – Anne Graves; Martha Wadsworth
Exec – Wife Mary; constant Wadsworth
Wit – Robinson Keech; Harriet Burton; Hosea Moffitt
7/21/1808 Prob. 10/7/1809 Vo. 3 Page 212

CURTICE, Joel

Wife – Thankful
Only son – Joel
Daughters – Thankful Bailey; Lydia Bailey; Rachel Griffin; Polly Winstone
GrSon – Rensselaer Bailey
Exec – Grandson Rensselaer Bailey; Claudius Moffitt; Sally and Hosea Moffitt
6/6/1810 Prob. 2/21/1810 Vo. 3 Page 275

D

DENNISON (DENISON), Griswold

Wife – Rhoda
Note – Land on Cherry Plain Hill
Son – George T.
Daughter – Rebecca w/o Emerson Hull
GrChildren – Julia & Alson Hull
Exec – Wife; George T. Dennison; Jeffery W. Thomas; James Jones; James H. Jones
6/21/1825 Prob. 4/7/1826 Vol. 7 Page 374

DENISON, Jonathan (of Berlin)

Sons – James; Daniel; Benjamin G.; Gorham; Jonathan, Jr.; David
Daughter – Polly, w/o Holden Sweet
Exec – sons Jonathan and David
Wit – James Jones; Erastus Brown; Henry T. Douglas
1/23/1833 Prob. 6/23/1834 Vol. 1 Page 28

DOTY, John

Wife – not named
Daughter – Eunice Kittle w/o Stephen B. Kittle
Sons – Calvin; Samuel
Daughter – Lugenia (?)
Exec – Isaac B. Coleman
Wit – Elijah Graves, MD; Polly A. Henckley; Stephen B. Kittle
11/19/1840 Prob. 5/15/1841 Vol. 31 Page 41

DOUGLAS, Benjamin

Wife – Sarah
Daughters – Diadema Babcock; Hannah C; Harriet
Sons – Legrant; John B.
GrChildren – Henry, Mary, Elvira, Harriet Janet, all children of son William B., dec’d
To – Simeon G. Goodrich of Stephentown and John Gardner of Hancock, Mass.; Louisa H. Parsons & Henry Hull, Jr., children of daughter Lois Hull, dec’d; Cynthia Landon, child of my daughter Cynthia Landon, dec’d.
Exec – Simeon G. Goodrich; John Gardner
Wit – Hosea W. Brown; John W. Wylie; Leonard Doty
9/17/1837 Prob. 12/13/1842 Vol. 33 page 261

DOUGLAS, Eli

S/I/L – Erastus Brown of Pittsfield, Ill
GrDau – Lucy Angeline Brown; Virginia Louisa Brown
Sister – Abiah Adams, w/o Amasa
To: Jonathan E. Douglas of Waterford, Saratoga Co., NY
Dau – Elizabeth Pearce – w/o Roswell
Exec – Friend and relative, Jonathan M. Douglas
Wit – Elijah Kimball, of NYC; John d. Moriarity of Saratoga Springs
8/12/1840 Prob. 12/21/1840 Vol. 28 Page 255

DOUGLAS, William

Wife – Thankful
Sons – William; Eli; Benjamin
Daughters – Hannah Knox; Diadema Willis; Abiah Adams
Note –
Land in Waterford, Caledonia Co., VT
Glover, Orleans Co., VT
Goshen, Addison Co., VT of John Douglas
Cabot, Caledonia Co., VT of Alanson Douglas
Wheelock, Caledonia Co., VT of William Douglas
Walden, Caledonia Co., VT of John H. Douglas
Chase, Clinton Co.,NY (Chazy) to Wheeler Douglas
Exec – William Douglas, Jr.; Amos Douglas
Wit – David Harris; Calvin Pardee; Benjamin Carpenter
11/24/1810 Prob. 2/22/1812 Vol. 4 Page 60

DOUGLAS, William

Wife – Margaret
Sons – Asa W.; Albert H.; Edwin A.
Children – Betsey C.; Merriam P. Lewis; Nancy W., Emelina A.; Andrew A.; William H.
Appoints –
Erastus Brown as guardian for son Edward A.;
Beriah Douglas as guardian for daughter Nancy
Moses Hunter as guardian for sons William H. and Andrew A.
Exec – Wife; Andrew Green; John Gardner
Wit – Eli Dougas; Asher Wheeler; Calvin P. Carpenter
12/4/1821 Prob. 12/20/1821 Vol. 6 Page 509

DYMOND, Marcus

Wife – Martha
Sons – Isaac; Peter; Abraham; Jacob; John; Henry; William
Daughter – Mary Carver
Exec – Son William; Enoch Ferris; Joseph S. Gale
Wit – Arnold Clark; Nathaniel Sherwood; Asa Hall
5/4/1803 Prob. 1813 Vol. 5 Page 21

E

EDDY, Asa

Wife – Thankful
Daughters – Anne; Camille Blake; Nancy Pillow
Son – Ira
Exec – Wife
Wit – Silas Thomas; Thomas W. Roberts; Naomi Stevens
1/30/1828 Prob. 10/1/1828 Vol. 9 Page 207

EDDY, Ira

Wife – Jerusha
Sons – Cyrus; Asa
Daughters – Thankful, w/o Abraham Bailey; Elisa Ann
Exec – Son, Cyrus
Wit – Meshack Strait; Francis Kittle
2/3/1840 Prob. 12/24/1840 Vol. 41 Page 37

EGLESTON, Elisha

Wife – Abigail
Daughters – Nancy; Abigail; Deborah; Elizabeth, “Loville” and Sarah, under 18
Sons – Elisha; Jesse – land in Stephentown
Exec – Stephen Hall; Arad (?) Knap; Hosea Moffitt
1/23/1804 Prob. 8/7/1804 Vol. 2 Page 187

F

FELLOWS, William

Sons – William; Joshua; Isaac; Jeremiah; David
Daughters – Susannah Hunt, w/o William; Parmela Cowe, w/o Moses, Jr.; Ruby Wright, w/o Daniel; Polly
GrDau – Elisa Ann
Exec – Son David and Daughter, Polly
Wit – Meshack Strait; John Chapman; Wanton Chapman; Joseph Taylor
10/5/1825 Prob. 8/23/1827 Vol. 9 Page 64

FORSYTH, Timothy

Wife – Ana
Daughter – Nancy
Sons – Russell; George; David; Frederick
Exec – Son, Russell
Wit – Henry Platt; James Adams; Simeon Adams
2/8/1813 Prob. 4/12/1813 Vol. 4 Page 273

F

FELLOWS, William

Sons – William; Joshua; Isaac; Jeremiah; David
Daughters – Susannah Hunt, w/o William; Parmela Cowe, w/o Moses, Jr.; Ruby Wright, w/o Daniel; Polly
GrDau – Elisa Ann
Exec – Son David and Daughter, Polly
Wit – Meshack Strait; John Chapman; Wanton Chapman; Joseph Taylor
10/5/1825 Prob. 8/23/1827 Vol. 9 Page 64

FORSYTH, Timothy

Wife – Ana
Daughter – Nancy
Sons – Russell; George; David; Frederick
Exec – Son, Russell
Wit – Henry Platt; James Adams; Simeon Adams
2/8/1813 Prob. 4/12/1813 Vol. 4 Page 273

G

GARDINER (Gardner), Benjamin
Wife – Elizabeth
Sons – Somson (or Simeon); Benjamin; Howland; Nathaniel; Caleb; Olin
Daughters – Else Brockway; Elizabeth Herrington; Sarah Northrup; Margaret Congdell; Ann Herrington; Eunice Williams
GrSon – Uriah Bentley
Exec – Son, Olin
Wit – Eber Moffitt; Claudius and Hosea Moffitt
12/10/1803 Prob. 2/4/1809 Vol. 3 Page 159

GARDNER, Henry

Wife – Ruth
Son – William Lamport Gardner
Daughters – Lois Lane; Elizabeth Smith; Nancy Holley
Exec – Son William L.; Henry Platt; Robert H. Babcock; Isreal Platt
2/15/1813 Prob. 2/25/1822 Vol. 7 Page 14

GARDINER (GARDNER), Job

Wife – Anne
Sons – Isaac; Benjamin; Job B.
GrChildren – Isaac’s children living in Rhode Island; Benjamin’s son James; Benjamin’s children Hannah and Abiah
Exec – Wife; Son Job B.
Wit – Cleo; Sally and Hosea Moffitt
9/2/1803 Prob. 3/20/1806 Vol. 2 Page 314

GARDNER, Simeon

Wife – Abigail
Daughters – Diademya Gardner – note against Samuel Rathbone, of the town of Johnstown
Son – Simeon R.
GrSons – Simeon Gardner; Nelson and Benjamin F. Gardner; John and Edward Gardner
GrDau – Hannah
S/I/L – Benjamin Gardner
To: Lonas Gardner, my Granddaughter; Mary Gardner, my Granddaughter
Nephew – Avery Pool; Simeon H. Gardner
To: Diademy Crandall, d/o Jasper
Exec – brother Caleb of Stephentown; wife, Abigail
Wit – Rowland Hall; Benoni Hall; Charles Hall
8/4/1817 Prob. 9/16/1817 Vol. 6 Page 23

GARDINER (GARDNER), Thomas

Wife – Mary
Youngest children – Amanda; Malvina
Daughters – Sally Goold; Polly
Sons – Augustus; Joseph; Jeremiah; Stephen
Exec – Wife; Augustus Gardner
Wit – Constant W. Wadsworth; William L. Gardner; Eunice Murray
2/12/1813 Prob. 4/2/1813 Vol. 4 Page 244

GREEN, Benjamin

Wife – Mary
Brothers – James; Langford; John; Joseph; Thomas
Eldest brother – Jonathan
Sisters – Phebe Hull; Barbery Green
2 Nephews – “Javas?” Green; David Green
“Nufew” – (nephew) Peleg Thomas
2 Nieces – Naomi and Russee Thomas
Nephew – David Jackson
4 Nieces – Rhoda Green; Deborah; Susan; Sarah Green, wife of Jonathan Denison
Nephew – Benjamin Carey (Tarey or Terry) Green; Benjamin Denison
To: Mary Brown, d/o Benjamin
To: Nephew Benjamin Green Hull
To: Mary Brown, d/o Benjamin
Exec – Wife
Wit – Joseph Green; Aaron Jackson; Hezekiah Hull
5/4/1797 Prob. 9/25/1797 Vol. 1 Page 140

GREEN, Benjamin

Wife – Dinah
Exec – Wife, Dinah
Wit – John Allen; Ephraim Bacon; William Bentley
4/17/1805 Prob. 9/7/1809 Vol. 3 Page 201

GREENMAN, Benjamin

Daugthers – Lydia Bateman; Abigail Gross; Elizabeth Casey; Submittance Carrier; Amanda Doty, w/o Calvin P. of Galway, NY; Electa Turner, w/o Harvey of Veteran, Chemung Co., NY
Son – Russell D.; Homer B. of Solon, Cortland Co., NY
GrSon – Dow Greenman and his children, Martin and Clarissa
Exec – Sons William and Homer B.
Wit – Merriman Lester; Hiram S. Lester; Merriman J. Lester
3/4/1841 Prob. 11/18/1841 Vol. 31 Page 212

GREENMAN, Jonathan

Wife – Polly
Daughter – Lydia Crandall
Sons – Samuel; Gardner; Jonathan, Jr.
Exec – Brother, James; son Gardner
Wit – Henry Platt; Joseph Gardner; Benjamin Carpenter
1/20/1813 Prob. 2/8/1813 Vol. 4 Page 202

GREENMAN, Martha, widow

Brother – Jere Rogers, The Shearman Lot
To: Joshua Kendall, Jr. – $250.00 to pay to the Deacons of the Sabataian Church, now in Berlin
Note: “The Present Deacons of said church now is John Green and Taba Burdick”
Exec – Joshua Kendall, Jr.; Tabor Burdick; John Witford of Stephentown
Wit – Joshua Kendall, Jr.; Edward Carpenter; John Witford (Whitford)
Prob. 10/3/1814 Vol. 5 page 59

GREENMAN, Silas

Wife – Martha
Mentions – Sabbatarian Church Society in Stephentown; Beloved brother Deacon William Greenman
Wit – Nathan Rogers; Theodaty Bliven; Hosea Moffitt
11/9/1802 Prob. 4/23/1805 Vol. 2 Page 230

GREENMAN, William

Wife – Elizabeth – note against Jonathan Carpenter, also furniture “till she has time to bring her own from Roadisland”
Daughters – Lydia Carpenter; Sally Maxson; Susanna
Sons – William; Benjamin W.; Reynolds;
Sons – Jonathan and James – Land purchased of Ichabod Cone
GrSon – Isreal Lockwood Greenman; William
Great-GrChild – 1st son of William Crandall named William Greenman
Exec – sons Jonathan and James
Wit – Joshua Gardner; John L. Thurston; Hosea Moffitt
8/1/1808 Prob. 3/1/1809

GRIFFIN, Hannah

Daughters – Sarah Ward; Penelopy Holcomb
Exec – not named
Wit – Abner Bull, Jr.; Mercy Bull; Statiras Bull
Prob. 3/21/1815 Vol. 5 P. 106

GRIFFIN, Stephen

Wife – Hannah, money due her from William Larkin
S/I/L – Daniel Burr (?)
Exec – Benjamin Culver
Wit – John Babcock; Joseph Larkin; Royal Coleman
Children – not named
6/9/1803 Prob. 10/5/1803 Vol. 2 Page 101

H

HALL, Rowland

Wife – Martha
Sons – Gideon; Benoni; Charles
Note – Estate be equally divided by Hosea Moffitt and Nocholas Herrington, Esquires of Stephentown and Dr. Jeffrey W. Thomas of Berlin
Daughters – Lucy Perkins; Sarah Perkins; Martha Babcock
GrDau – Sarah and Malinda Babcock; Martha and Artimissia Perkins – Property of Roswell Perkins which I purchased at a Sheriff’s sale
Exec – Sons Gideon and Benoni
Wit – Cary Briggs; Jeffrey W. Thomas; Hosea Moffitt
11/4/1820 Prob. 11/22/1821 Vol. 6 page 374

HARRIS, Edward

Wife – Hannah
Daughter – Mary T., w/o Junia Chittenden
Son – William M.
Exec – Wife
Wit – Alanson Carpenter; Meshack Strait
8/23/1845 Prob. 11/27/1848 Vol. 37 Page 478

HAVENS, William

Eldest son – Patrick “my gun and a yearling heifer and Edwin Sherp, this house”
Sons – Patrick; Abel; Titus
To: John Havens alias Gardenner
Exec – Nathan Gillet – Also trustee for my children
Wit – Henry Williams; John Cole; Eli Vickery
7/12/1793 Prob. 1/6/1794 Vol. 1 Page 33

HOLCOMB, Beriah

Wife – Luezetia
Sons – Sylvester; George; William
Daughters – Lucretia Wylie; Meriam Campbell; Eleanor Holcomb
Exec – Sons George and William
Wit – William Bailey; Rowland Danforth; Daniel H. Houlton
3/1/1824 Prob. 4/22/1824 Vol. 7 Page 238

HOLCOMB, Josiah

Sons – Josiah; Beriah; Michael
Daughters – Abigail; Deborah
Exec – Son, Michael
Wit – John Russell; Zachariah Moffitt; Hosea Moffitt
5/16/1805 Prob. 9/14/1805 Vol. 2 Page 249

HUMPHREY, Isaiah

Wife – Esther
Sons – Josiah V; Rensselaer
Daughters – Narcissus Smith; Mary Ann Humphrey
Exec – Wife
Wit – Elijah Graves; Daniel Tyler
4/8/1836 Rob. 6/27/1836 Vol. 22 Page 10

J

JAMES, Amos

Sons – Amos, Jr.; William of Holley, Oreland Co. NY; Uriah E.; Samuel B. “by his 1st wife and also to one of them namely Mary
Wife – Phebe
Daughters – Lydia, w/o Thomas G. Carpenter; Anna, w/o Benjamin Sheldon; Sally, “Which is the wife of Bowen”
GrSon – Amos Culver James; Senor C.D. James
GrDau – A___ James
To: Mary Ann Chatsey (Chadsey)
Note: Wish “To be buried between my two wives”
Exec – Son, Amos, Jr.
Wit – John Babcock; Minerva Babcock; Harriet T. Chadsey
2/6/1832 Prob. 5/5/1845 Vol. 34 Page 358

JUDD, Ebenezer

Wife – Eleanor
Daughter – Lydia Ann
Exec – Wife; Meshack Strait; Isreal F. Knapen; Samuel Knapen, 2nd; Lyman Bailey
4/4/1829 Prob. 6/30/1829 Vol. 9 Page 275

K

KITTELL, William
Wife – Mary
Daughters – Mary; Sarah; Lydia; Rebecca
Sons – Samuel; Carr; Simon
Exec – Wife
Wit – Elijah Graves; Caleb Graves, Jr.; Elijah Graves, Jr.
12/28/1824 Prob. 6/13/1826 Vol. 7 Page 395

L

LARKIN, Timothy

Wife – Rachel
Sons – William; Timothy “Land near Jonathan Emmons”; Libeus “Land near Lemuel Waterman”; Daniel; John
Daughters – Phebe; Sarah; Fanny
Exec – My said sons
Wit – John Babcock; Sylvanus Babcock; Aron Sedgewick
5/14/1804 Prob. 6/27/1804 Vol. 2 Page 170

LEONARD, Justus

Wife – Catharine
Sons – James; David
Daughters – Jerusha, w/o George Hoard; Amy, w/o B. Hall; Sarah, w/o Arnold Boltch
Exec – Wife; son James
Wit – Meshack Strait; Jesse Sweet; Hiram Strauk (?)
11/7/1828 Prob. 4/15/1845 Vol. 34 Page 437

LILLIBRIDGE, Jonathan M.

“Who have been a journaman Hatter in the county of Washington, State of NY and now of Stephentown”
Brother – Royal
½ Brother – Sheffield Maxson
Cousin – John Babcock, Jr. – “my hat”
“My uncle John…my watch bootees and lt. Colored broadcloth coat.”
“My uncle John Babcock and my aunt Almy Babcock, his wife, “…putting Lanesborough marblestone to my grave.”
Exec – uncle John Babcock; Clark Vary
Wit – Nathan Vary; Varnum Maxson; Clarissa S. Holcomb
4/2/1816 Prob. 5/1/1818 Vol. 6 Page 104

M

MOFFITT, Hosea

To: Nancy King, w/o Eber Moffitt, my son…. Lives on land now owned by Elisha Stewart
Son – Claudius
To: Buy, Jay and Ralph Moffitt; Chloe Moffitt, w/o Reuben Andrews; Benjamin F. Bull & Myra Moffitt, his wife… the farm in the town of Nassau (formerly owned by Samuel B. Wheeler)
Exec – Elijah Graves; Jay Moffitt
Wit – Avis Parke; Caleb Chapman; Calvin P. Sackett
8/1/1825 Prob. 9/15/1825 Vol. 7 Page 341

MORTON, Eleazer

Wife – Lucy
Sons – Icabod; Eleazer, Jr.; Samuel; Elisha
Daughter – Lucy
GrChildren – Julia Morton, Lucy Morton, children of my late son, Clark
To: Alvin Clark Morton
Exec – Son, Samuel
Wit – Henry Platt; Julius Beaman; Stephen Sheldon
1/5/1813 Prob. 4/12/1813 Vol. 4 Page 278

N

NICHOLS, Sisson

Wife – Mary
To: Benjamin Nicholas Briggs
Exec – Caleb Gardner
Wit – Rodman Hazard; Snell Babbitt; Henry Cranston
2/28/1823 Prob. 7/2/1823 Vol. 7 Page 156

O

O’DELL, Benjamin

Wife – Phebe, Land in the town of Selon, Cortland Co., NY
Exec – wife, Phebe
Wit – Amaziah Carrier; Buy Bateman; Abigail Carrier
7/6/1810 Prob. 1/6/1812 Vol. 4 Page 28

P

PALMER, Deborah

Sons – Joshua – Land in Voluntown, CT. “Furthermore an obligation on the widow Temperance Palmer” and “my grate Bible”; Paul; Jarus; Jaffett
Note – against Eliphalet Niles
Son Jeffett’s son Gideon and his daughter Temperance
Daughter Deborah Palmer, w/o Elihue
Daughter Comfort Kinney, w/o Cyrus
Daughter Hannah, w/o William Brown
Exec – son Joshua
Respected friend Ephraim Brown; Sarah Bacon; Deborah Palmer
12/10/1804 Prob. 7/3/1810 Vol. 3 Page 333

PALMER, Joshua

5 daughters – Lydia Northrup; Temperence Young; Deborah Burton; Hannah Cook; Judith Allen
Heirs of Daughter Anna Shannee (?), dec’d
GrSons – Joshua P. Northrup; Joshua P. Young
Exec – George T. Denison; John Burton; Philemon L. Cook
Wit – Sylvester Gardner; Isreal M. Gardner
8/30/1831 Prob. 2/26/1836 Vol. 18 Page 109

PARDEE, Rachel

Son – Ariovestus
To: Eve, w/o Calvin Reed
Daughters – Julia Ann Bassett; Lavinia Hawley (Rawley); Sarah Sackett, w/o Daniel; Malinia de Grasse Leath
GrSon – Ario, Jr.
Exec – Daniel Sackett; Ebenezer Bassett
Wit – Benjamin R. Goodrich, Hancock, MA; Maria Goodrich
10/14/1842 Prob. 11/1/1847 Vol. 37 Page 263

PLATT, Henry

Wife – Susan
GrSon – Theodore D.
Sons – Henry, Jr. and wife Martha; Alonzo; Isreal; Edwin A.
Daughters – Sophia, w/o Hiram Wright; Henrietta w/o Almon Underwood
Exec – Theodore Platt; Meshack Strait
Wit – Joseph Adams; Ralph Chapman
Prob. 12/19/1842 Vol. 33 page 271

POOLE, Elisha

Wife – Esther
Daughters – Zerviah; Elizabeth
Son – Elisha
Note: “My 2 youngest garls (it was spelled this way) Esther and Elizabeth.”
Exec – not named
Wit – Christopher Clark; John Vincent
5/20/1800 Prob. 11/11/1800 Vol. 1 Page 266

R

REYNOLDS, Henry

Wife – Lydia Greenfield
To: Gardner Reynolds
Son – Henry; Joseph; Gardiner
GrSon – Robert R. Hull; Stephen E. Hull
GrDau – Lydia Hull; “Salla An”
Exec – sons Gardiner and Henry
Wit – Anthony Shaw; Jonathan I. Sweet; Rufus Sweet
2/13/1811 Prob. 9/27/1813 Vol. 4 page 385

ROGERS, Joseph

Son – Joseph
Wife – Anna
GrDau – Electa Stilwell
To: Sarah Rogers Stilwell
Daughters – Thankful Berry; Joanna Brown; Mehitable Sweet
Children of dau. Sarah Stilwell, Margaret Greenfield & Martha Brown
Children of dau. Sarah Stilwell: Martha, Elias, Electa, Alanson Rogers, Sarah Rogers Stilwell (this is how it read)
GrSon – James Rogers
Exec – Joseph Rogers
Wit – John Cook; Archalaus Lynd; Jonathan Niles
3/16/1802 Prob. 12/18/1800 Vol. 1 Page 268 (the dates don’t make sense, but that is how they were written)

ROSE, Jeremiah

Eldest son – Nathaniel
Son – Charles
Eldest daughter – Joanna Allen, w/o William
Daughters – Lydia Greenfield, w/o Bethuel; Mary Vary w/o Simon; Esther
Wife – Barsheba
GrChildren – Jeremiah Rose, s/o dau. Joanna; Lucy Rose, d/o my dau. Esther
Exec – wife and son, Nathaniel
Wit – Joseph Reynolds; John Boss; Nicholas B. Harris
3/9/1798 Prob. 4/9/1801 Vol. 1 Page 283

S

SHAW, Anthony

Wife – Dinah
Sons – Peter; John; Russell; Justus; Anthony, Jr.; Jesse; George; Reminton; Siesen N.; Benjamin; Phineas
Daughters – Rebekah, single; Susannah; Sarah Solomons; Abigail Thomas; Mercy; Roxanna; Mary
Exec – Arvin Wood; Jonathan J. Sweet
Wit – Harvey Reynolds; Samuel Allen; Jonathan J. Sweet
3/9/1811 Prob. 11/4/1821 Vol. 6 Page 502

SHAW, Comfort

Wife – Bridget
Sons – Elisha C.; Jesse; Elijah; Alvah
Daughter – Constant Swan
Exec – sons Jesse & Elijah
Wit – John S. Brockway; Hosea Herrington; David Brockway
1/14/1848 Prob. 10/19/1848 Vol. 37 Page 381

SHELDON, Benjamin

Wife – Ann
Son – William “The mill which I bought from Mr. Bull”
Sons – Benjamin; Stephen
Daughters – Susannah Kittle; Mary Vary
Exec – Benjamin Sheldon
Wit – Hosea Moffitt; Jacob Green; Dineo Green
1/12/1796 Prob. 9/7/1796 Vol. 1 Page 101

SHELDON, Clarissa

To: Brothers and sisters not named
Mother – Mrs. Sally Doty
Brother – John S. Doty
Exec – Brother John S. Doty
Wit – Philander H. Thomas; Mary P. Howard; Phebe N. Moseley
3/10/1843 Prob. 5/4/1843 Vol. 33 Page 386

SHELDON, Ezekiel

Wife – Thankful
Daughters – Anna Main; Sally Rogers
GrSon – Ezekiel Main
GrDau – Palmira Rogers
Exec – Son, Ezekiel
Wit – Stephen Sheldon; Julius Bateman; William F. Brown
12/24/1810 Prob. 1/6/1812 Vol. 4 Page 32

SHELDON, Joseph

Wife – Jerusha
Note – Property “excepting a number of Peacus lying in Schodack which I have a Sheriff’s Deed” (copied verbatim)
Brother William’s wife or widow
To – Philipa Sheldon, now Philipa Williams
Exec – Wife; Brother Aaron Wood
Note – “I likewise my 1st mail heir I appoint executor with his mother and Uncle Wood when he becomes of age.”
Wit – Elijah Graves; Simeon Adams; Mercy Bull
8/30/1813; Prob. 9/21/1813 Vol. 4 Page 383

SMITH, Daniel

Land in Hancock, Mass.
Wife – Eunice
Sons – Augustus of Hancock; Gardner of Hancock
GrSon – Hiram and Henry J. Bentley, son of Cyrus J. and Hannah of Veteran, Tioga Co., NY;
Sisters – Laura; Lovina; Miranda; Frances; Agnes; Helen Jane (Irene); Weighty, w/o Lansing Sheldon; Sally, w/o Caleb Eldridge; Amanda, w/o Larius Townsend; Elizabeth, w/o Melancthon Bentley; Rebecca w/o Henry Cranston
Son – William
Exec – sons Augustus; Gardner; William
Wit – Erastus Brown; Elijah Arnold; Ephraim Babcock
12/5/1835 Prob. 2/4/1839 Vol. 26 Page 104

SMITH, Ebenezer

Wife – Martha
Daughters – Martha Fellows, w/o William; Affiah Strait
Sons – Barnes, land formerly Eli Hayes; Sylvester, Holcomb P. Mory Farm; Gideon
GrChildren – William and Reuben Fellows
Exec – David Osgood; Sylvester Smith
Wit – Timothy Benedict; Joseph Gale; Eliphas Spencer
9/12/1809 3/28/1812 Vol. 4 Page 91

SWEET, Elnathan

Sons – Elnathan, Jr.; Jonathan I.; Rufus; David
Daughters – Mehitable Carpenter; Mercy Reynolds; Margaret Chase
GrSon – Roger Sweet
GrDaus – Lovey; Unis; Feby; Juley; Mehitable; Joanna
Exec – David Sweet
Wit – Daniel Brown; Willard Smith; Rowland Hall
3/13/1819 Prob. 10/7/1819 Vol. 6 Page 263

SWEET, Elnathan

Wife – Martha
Sons – Joshua B.; Elnathan, Jr.
Daughters – R. Chase w/o Alfred; Joanna R. Sweet
GrSons – Nathan & Alfred B. Reynolds, children of dau. Martha, dec’d
Exec – son Elnathan, Jr.
Wit – David Sweet; Jonathan J. Sweet; R.A. Brown
4/26/1842 Prob. 7/14/1842 Vol. 33 Page 98

SWEET, Jonathan I.

Wife – Margaret
Daughters – Joanna; Mehitable R.; Caroline A.; Lavinia Louise; Mary Brown, w/o Randall A.
Son – Jonathan I, Jr.
Father – Elnathan
To: Joseph Rogers Chase, s/o Benjamin; Benjamin I. Green; Olive Curtin, now Olive Main
Exec – Wife; Brother Elnathan; Randall A. Brown; Griffin Eldridge; Ezekiel Sheldon; Hosea Moffitt
4/4/1827 Prob. 4/16/1828 Vol. 9 Page 153

T

TANNER, Abel

Wife – Lydia
Son – Cuyler Tanner
GrSon – Cuyler T. Boughton
Daughters – Hannah Brown; Elizabeth Cranston; Ada Boughton; Lydia Gardner
Exec – wife; son Cuyler
Wit – William N. Bentley; Amy Moffitt; Hosea Moffitt
11/17/1824 Prob. 7/5/1830 Vol. 10 Page 1

TAPLIN, Isaac

Wife – Prudence
Exec – Deacon Edward Carr; Prudence, wife
Wit – William Doty; Nathan Tyler; Calvin Huntington
10/8/1807 Prob. 6/15/1812 Vol. 4 Page 154

THOMAS, Peleg (Berlin)

Wife – Russell
Daughters – Amy Tanner; Esther Vary; Mehitable Vary; Deborah Godfrey
Sons – Archibald; Abiel; Jeffery W.; Peleg; Silas; Rodman
GrSons – Peleg R.; Jarvis and David Green; Rowland s/o Rodman Thomas
Exec – son, Rodman
Wit – Gideon Hull; James Jones; Erastus Brown
8/3/1839 Prob. 5/20/1830 Vol. 12 Page 59

TOMLINSON, Zachariah

Brother – Gideon
Sister – Charity
Nephew – Elisha – to study law
Exec – brother, Gideon
Wit – Mary Tomlinson; Ann Eason; John & Nancy Lovett
2/3/1797 Prob. 3/21/1797 Vol. 1 page 129

V

VARY, Samuel

Wife – Hannah
Sons – Richard H.; Samuel; Nathan; Simon; Gideon; William; Willett
Daughters – Patious (Patience?); Hannah
Exec – sons Richard; Samuel; Nathan
Wit – Joseph; Stephen Sheldon; Jonathan Howard
7/15/1806 Prob. 2/5/1808 Vol. 3 Page 46

W

WALL, Susan

Father – Jasper Crandall
Sisters – Mary Spencer; Lucy Green; Diadema Joslin
To: Mercy Aurelia Spencer, d/o Job and Mary; Orlando Joslin, s/o David, Jr., and his wife
Exec – Calvin P. Carpenter
Wit – Joshua B. Mousson; Jairus C. Maxson; Calvin P. Carpenter
7/31/1831 Prob. 12/9/1831 Vol. 12 Page 183

WIGHTMAN, Rhodes

Wife – Mary, farm in Stephentown and land in Hancock, Mass.
Sons – Henry; Daniel; Benjamin; Tanner
Daughters – Lydia Hall (or Hull), w/o Reuben; Mary Arnold, w/o Simon; Sally Ann
Exec – Benjamin T. and Henry Wightman
Wit – Edward Doty; William D.G. Doty; Sally Doty
2/10/1825 Prob. 7/17/1826 Vol. 7 Page 402

WINSTON, Abraham

Wife – Chloe
Son – Henry
Exec – Wife
Wit – Eli Hatch; Joseph H. Hatch
9/31/1848 Prob. 5/1/1848 Vol. 37 Page 305

WINSTONE, Jacob

Wife, Hannah
“Honored Father, Abraham” …use the land…bridge rear James Martin’s”
Daughters – Clara; Parmela; Hannah; Polly; Alma
Exec – Wife; Abraham Winstone, Jr. of Stephentown
Wit – John Gould; Ira Hill; Hosea Moffitt
10/28/1809 Prob. 1/3/1809 Vol. 3 Page 139

WORDON, Joseph

Wife – not named
Sons – Joseph; James; Noah; Russell (youngest)
Daughters – Hannah Tanner and her sons, Joseph & David
Exec – Russell Wordon
Wit – Rowland Hall; Gideon Hall; Martha Hall
5/8/1809 Prob. June 13, 1813 Vol. 4 Page 335

Stephentown Worden’s

Posted by william_worden on February 28, 2008 at 12:17:49:

I am related to the Rhenows and Kenyons of Stephentown (cousins). This post, however, has to do with discovering more about my relative John H. Worden b: July 29, 1744 and his wife Sarah Brayton b: May 04, 1748. They were the first Worden’s in NY emigrating from Connecticut and Sarah emigrated with 4 sons to Prospect NY.

WORDEN JOHN –
Stephentown tax rolls, 2 March 1779
real estate value 30 Zl/10/O
1790 census, 3 males over 16, 3 under & 2 females.
Tax list 11 Apr11 1787, 2 Sept. 1788,
Owned property on Van Allen map, 7B.

Wealthy Southard

Posted by Tina (Rathbun) Jacquot on February 27, 2008 at 21:30:50:I am looking for information on Wealthy Southard; she was my paternal great-grandmother. I remember that my grandfather (William S. Rathbun) had a picture of her and his father. I would like to find out who her parents were. Any information or leading me in the right direction would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
Tina

Bateman family

Posted by Harrison Collins Bateman on January 15, 2008 at 13:06:17:

Have pictures and information on Bateman’s from 1886 to now…the farthest back in searching I can go is Rueben bateman..and seeking more info on his father and stories on them..father is Peter Bateman and his father was William Bateman…thanks

Ann Morey(??)/Jonathan C. Babcock

Posted by bruceaj on December 29, 2007 at 18:20:23:

Looking to affirm the marriage of Ann Morey[??] (abt 1804 to abt 1824) and Jonathan C. Babcock (6 Apr 1800 to 24 Feb 1858). ANY information on these folks would be greatly appreciated.

Gardners

Posted by Joan Vaught on December 27, 2007 at 14:35:03:

I am searching for additional information regarding my Gardner line. I know Caleb Gardner was buried in Stephentown Baptist Cemetery in 1842 as was his wife, Eunice, in 1840. Caleb’s father, Benjamin Gardner, was buried in a Stephentown farm plot in 1809 and his wife, Elizabeth, was buried in 1813 in a farm plot. Does anyone know of this family? Thank you.

1850 Town of Stephentown Census

Census Articles

We all know how important census reports are to us and when they are unavailable to us, our research is inhibited. Tina did the best she could to transcribe each report as accurately as possible. If you have the names of people whose names she couldn’t read, please leave a comment, and the corrections will be made.

If the occupation of a head of household was something other than a FARMER, that occupation is noted. Otherwise, the occupation is FARMER.

Any comment within (…) was added by either the transcriber or by way of corrections and additions from readers, and the text indicated did not appear on the actual census itself. The comments are there, for example, to associate the person on the census with a future spouse.

1850 Town of Stephentown Federal Census
Enumerated from August 26, 1850 through September 13, 1850

Harrington, Joseph L. 54 Farmer
Harriet 68 or 58
Elmore, Flonitha 30

Rathbone, Norman 44
Emily 38
John D. 20
Orlo 13
Orlando 8
Phebe D. 7
Henry B. 4

Babcock, Jonathan 57
Phebe 51
Rhoda 15
Louisa 24

Shaw, Alva 46
Aceneth 51
Wm. H. 16
Mary A. 7

Lamphire, Joseph 65
Cynthia 65
Joseph 24

Brockway, John 29
Rachel A. 29
George L. 4

Horton, John 50
Catharine 46
Hiram 28
John T. 12
Catharine 7

Heworth, ? Rufus A. 50
Parmelia 17
Martha 5
George 2

Shaw, Elisha C. 50
Elizabeth 59
Par…..17 (male)
Anna 16
Hiram F. 15
Albert F. 12
Abigail E. 6
Williams, Saran 59

Brockway, Susannah 50
Justus 22
David 19
Silas 21
Susan M. 15
Orlando 14
Goodrich, Charles E. 4

Lillabridge, Royal 55
Anna 51
Palmer 21
Casey, Mary E. 8

Moore, John 50
Deborah 50
Catharine 26
Lucinda 19
Dolly A. 18
Deborah 14
Anna 12
Sarah M. 10
Matthew F. 8
Walter (?) 20
Lorrina 30
Mary E. 1

Howe, Hiram 40
Mary 39
L.C. 15 (female)
Mary V. 11
Searls, Abigail 79

Carr, Lorenzo 35
Honor L. 26
John H. 5
Melvin 4/12

Harrington, John A. 30
Lucinda 29
Ira. T. 4
Julia (?) A. 2

Madare, James 25
Margarette 20

Sheldon, John L. 52
Mehittable R. 51
Kirnan(?), Olive E.
Sheldon, Pheba C. 2

Tila, Hugh 60
Rosa 24
John N. 12
Elizabeth C. 10

Bly, John O. 50
Palmira 44
Emily C. 4

Waterman, Ira 30
Zarius 32
Sylvanus 6
Sarah J. 4
Annette 1

Bordeman, Aaron __
Deborah 24
Matilda 11
Lucy 9
Daniel 5
Elizabeth 2

Warner, Aaron 26
Eliza 21
Ailsworth, Philander A. 8
Warner, Aaron, Jr. 1/12
Sarah 1/12

Harrington, John 55
Polly 53
George 19
Henry 8

Parker, Peter 24
Malvina 28
James E. 2

Tooley, Benjamin F. 34
Philander 22
R___12 (male)
Walter 5
Marietta 4
Theodore 5
Emma 2

Kittel, William 46
Fanny 44
Ephraim 16
Mary A. 15
______ 13 (female)
Marie 11
William 5
M____5

Marchand, Peter 77
Mrs. 70

Rathbun, Electa 20
Swan, Charlotte 2

Adams, T.P. 72
Palmira 49
Sally A. 14
Harrington, Jacob 59
Tifft, Elias 58
Adams, Sally 74

Chase, Lorenzo 39
Palmira 39
Martha E. 15
Lorenzo 13
Elijah G. 16
Mehitable R. 9
Lucy H. 7

Chase, Benjamin 71
Margaret 66
Rufus 16

Harrington, Lorenzo 34
Sarah A. 18
Olive E. 10/12

Harrington, Wm. H. 40
Maria (?) 45
William H. 8
Oscar J. 6
Fred 6
Polly A. 1

Beckwith, Harvey 48
Rhoda A. 35
Harriet 16
Ursula 14
Joseph H. 10
John H. 4
Mary P. 8
Lucina 7
Jeffree O. 1

Harrington, Benjamin 45
Olive 40
Benjamin 16
John (?) 14
Olive 11
Anna 5
Gardner 49 Book Peddler
Swan, Mehitable 26

Harrington, Lydia 8
Swan, Susan 32
Casey, Luke 22
Lillabridge, John 8
Thava(?) 11 (female)

Casey, Spellman 25
Olive 22
Anna A. 3
Infant 1/12
Jeremiah 70

Casey, Lucy 70
_ounds, Moses 82
Kittel, Daniel 20

Crandall, Ephraim 35
Lydia 27
Mary A. 4

Berry, Clara (?) 41
Nancy A. 15
Esther L. 9

Hinkley, John 60
Mary 59

Adams, Benjamin 50

Swan, Alva L. 37
Alvira W. 27
Augusta 7
Lucy 2

Swan, Joseph 47 and family
Patty 51 (Kittle)1
Osborn 12
Mary 10
Kittel, Samuel 75 (father-in-law)2

Daboll, Johnathan 70
Maranda 36
Samuel L. 19
Esther 18
Betsey M. 12
Nathan F. 10
Maranda 8

Odle, Reeve 51 Shinglemaker
Diantha 36
George W. 2
Reeve 10/12

Odle, Robert V. 43
Lydia A. 33
Mary A. 12
Eunice A. 11
Isreal (?) 10
Henry 4

Watters, Daniel 34
Lucinda M. 22
Nathan E. 7
Mary E. 2
Kittel, Stephen S. 62(?)
Eunice 60 (?)
N____ Oscar B. 14

Kittel, Stephen S. Jr. 24
Jane 24
John 4
Mary Ann 2

Dota, Mary 76 (Doty)
Hannah 78
V____

McGill, Hugh 22
Eunice Ann 15
Wordin, Har___19
McGill, Andrew W. 6/12

Newton, Isaac 40
Araminta D. 16
Zarius H. 13
Martha A. 10
Ezra 1

Corey, ______ M. 53
______ 51
John F. 9

Doty, Sybil 37
Demaris 15
Alfred 9

Newton, A____41 (male)
Jane 40
Daniel 2

Williams, Lymon 42
Mary A. 39
Sarah A. 5

O’dell, Robert 70
Eunice 67
M____30 (female)
William L. 28

Adams, Ira 39
Betsey 39
Anxy(?)Ann 17
Elijah 12
Nathan 8
Sarah 6
Orselia 3
Maryarette (?) 6/12

Town, Garrison 42
Palmira 35
__aette 18 (male)
Lewis 16
Nelson 13
Russell C. 11
Malisa 8
Aubra 4
Catharine 2/12

Hoxie, Gideon 45
Henrietta 41
Sally Ann 16
Angeline 12
Martha M. 7
Abba 2

Hoxie, R____28 Colier
Lucy 25
Alasina 4
Infant 4/12

Larkin, Elisha 28
Janie 20

Alderman, William 65
Elcy 60
David 27
Zopher 24 Colier
Taylor 21 (male)
Maria 15
William 9

Harrington, William 25
Loerica 20
Zarius 1

Taylor, William 25
Schyler, Anna 30
Alderman, Hamilton 38 Colier
Emeline 29

Casey, Sir____ L. 30 (male)
Almira 29
Clarisa 13
Raus___10 (male)
Louisa 7
Bryane 4 (male)
J____ 6/12 (female)

Coleman, Mary 68
Simon J. 24

Murry, Lorenzo 28
Julia R. 27
James E. 8
John 3
Julia 1

Murry, Richman 68
Mary 67
Heluis, Mary 22

Matterly, ____ 64
Betsey 60
Luis 20

Weatherby, Willard 29
Eliza 31
___ren 5 (female)
George 14

Casey, Jesse 70
____ R. 28
Williams, Caroline 40
Elizabeth 1

Coleman, Elizabeth 75

Wait, Laura 38
Isaac 8
Warren ?
Ann E. 5

Culver, Levi Jr. 45
Betsey 41
James 20
William L. 16
Daniel 14
Benjamin 8
Elias C. 6
Lamphier, David 25 Teamster
Montgomery, James 40

Lillibridge, Aves (?) 20 or 21
C____ 15
John L. 1/12

Culver, Levi 75
Lydia 68

Daboll, Leander O. 29
Lydia A. 26 (Culver)
George 10
Willmot 2
Belknap, Sarah A. 18

Griffin, Harvey S. 60 Carpenter
Dolly 59
Daniel B. 21
Priscilla 21

Trout, Leonard 25 Mechanic
Sarah 25
Martha J. 2
Henry 7/12

Coleman, Isaiah B. 41 Merchant/Clergy
Anna V. 37
Elbert 19
Isaac B. 12
Vieniyon ? Frances O. 18 (female)

Tayer, Andrew 33 Carpenter
Mary J. 24
Milford 4/12
Wait, Lucina 12

Tift, Ira 36
Lydia A. 35
Carrier, Abba M. 14
Hoxie, Benjamin 7

Tifft, Potter ___
Sally 60
___ P. 20
Sarah M. 17
Abba 14

Tift, Joseph 29
Mary Z. 26
Alecta R. 7
Clarinda L. 5
Ophelia A. 1

Johnson, George W. 36
Julia 27
Delia 11
Sarah 9
George 7
Nancy 5

Larkin, Elisha 45 Colier
Matilda 40
George 11
Lucy 7
Clacy 5 (female)
Infant 1

Tift, Horatio 31 Carpenter
Mary E. 28
Emily E. 7
Udora A. 4
Margavan(?) D. 2

Coons, M___ 50 Lawyer
Hannah 48
Hannah 21
Carbrilla 19 (female)
Martin N. 7
Rachel 15

Shepard, Darius 60
Mercy 58
Wheeler, Polly 29
Shepard, John 21
Wheeler, Harvey 6

Shepard, Joel 28
Julia 22
Master #1 3
Master #2 1

Kittel, Ebenezer 54
Abigail 53
Robert 25
Ebenezer Jr. 20
Mary 10
Esther 46
Daboll, Makinza 19

Kettel, John J. 29
Margaret V. 24
Henry 4
Adams, Elias 50

Cole, Daniel 35
Eliza 25
___delia 8 (female)
Mary 5
John 3
Miller, James 18

Diamond, William 42
Malvina 40
William 18
Louisa 15
Nathan 10
Carrier Nancy 28
R____7 (male)
Corley 6
Cushing William 15

Collins, Roswell 41 Clergy
Emeline 38
Aaron G. 5

Bears (Beers) Philo 37 or 57
Catharine 42
Louisa A. 3
Mildred ? 1

Johnson, Correy 43 ?
Martha 36
Melvina 16 (female)
Martha 13 or 15
Emeline 7
Isaiah J. 4
Woodbeck, John 22
Johnson, _____ 22

Adams, Joel 40
Elsey 55
Snow, Louis 75
Adams, Elias 57 or 37
Louisa 16
Justin H. 14
Harrington, Mahala 22

Tift, Robert 2nd 48
Esther 51
Esther P. 10
Hellen 7

Pomeroy, Pyartus ? 55
Sally 55
Sasan 25
Kenyon, Walter 12
Pomeroy, Betsey P. 7

Pomeroy, Lorenzo 29
____nah 22
Harmon 22
Jason A. 3
Abigail 2

Carrier, Daniel 29 Carpenter
Phebe A. 20
Albert 2
Smith A. 1

Tift, Robert 71
Anna 66
Sally A. 45
Wheeler, D______ 24
Greenman, Jeremiah 7

Husted, Nicholas 49
Sylvia 39
Jane 18
_____ 17 (male)
John 10

Turner, S___ 38
Signtia 39
Jerome C. 14
Mary 12
Amelia U. 9
Lester J. 5
Emily L. 2

Eddy, Asa 32
Salina N. 22

Eddy, Silas (Cyrus) 33
Jerusha 59
Eliza A. 16
Anna 58
Cline, Abram 11

Wheeler, Stephen V.R. 35
Electa 24
Alonzo 10
Milo 8
Miss 6
Mr. 5
Infant 2/12

Kelley, Henry 48
Angelina 42
Sheldon J. 24 School Teacher
Catharine 16
Albert B. 14
Jane E. 12
Samuel 7
Emma 5
Caroline 5
Edward L. 1

Dibble, Demetrius 35
Sarah 20
Sybil A. 5
Phebe E. 5/12
Cressey, Robert H. 25 Mill Wright

Hunt, Benjamin 41
Catharine 37
Stephen 13
Martha A. 11
Justus 9
Ocena 6
Lucy 3

Guyles, Henry A. 28 (Giles)
Elsey 15 (Elsie Hayes)
Alfred 5
George 2

Kettel, Francis Jr. 27 (Kittle)
Ameline A. 20
Francis H. 2
Mary E. 1

Hawley, John 28 Colier
Hannah 22
Nelson 1

Thomas, Silas 70
Lydia 71
Lucy 40

Cleveland, William B. 62
Nancy 62
Mary A. 35
Chancellaer 28
Louisa 21

Meacham, George 28
Florah (?) 27
John 2
Louisa 3/12
Whitman, William 14
Tead (?), Phebe A. 18
Lydia 7

Harrington, Abram 46
Betsey 41
Percilla 18
Lucinda 15
Malvia (?) 15
Lovina 11
Mary 8
John 6
Ansil 5

Bates, Alfred 33
Polly 41

Harrington, Simeon 50
Rebecca 58
Catharine 20
Mariette 17
Lorenzo 15
Benjamin W. 13
Rosannah 11
John A. 7
Sarah L. 4

Harrington, George 36
Alana 41

Snow, Jacob 46
Pede 43
Johna 20 (female)
George 19
William 13
Isaiah 9
Martha 6
Mahala 4

Leland, Ambrose 47
Elizabeth 47
Randolph 16
George 15
Henry 11
Ambrose, Jr. 8
Field, Moses 52
Cole, Rachel M. 19
Crawer, Eunice, J. 1

Nye, Abner ? 33
Sabrina ? 23
Goodrich, Mercy 36
Nye, Daniel 7
Lucinda M. 4
John 21

Carrier, Samuel C. 59
Margaret 57
Daniel ? 11

Wheeler, Zopher 29
Orcenia 29 (Tifft)
Joseph 3
Sarah R. 1
Hunt, Charles 15

Greenman, R____55
Lydia 50
Leander 15
Louisa J. 13
Lester 11
Henry 9
Thomas 7

Tift, John 2nd 44
Elizabeth 46
Joseph 22
James 18
Robert 16
Celestia M. 13
Stephen 12
Mary M. 7
Louisa A. 4
Smith, Leonard 20
Henry 17

Carrier, John M. 53
Eunice 49
Amaziah C. 21
Laura A. 17

Tift, ____cy 59
Mary 52
Lucy A. 26
Daniel B. 16
Elizabeth C. 15
Sarah M. 7

Tift, John T. 28
Huldah J. 25
Orvil J. 5/12

Braynard, David 68 ? Brainard
Mary 49
Sarah E. 18

Brainard, David 24
Mary J. 21
Albert, H. 2

Chatman, A____ 60 Chapman?
Lucy 53
Lydia A. 19
Rachel L. 17

Chatman, Jadediah B. 49 (Jedidiah?)
Martha P. 45
Zircilla ? 19
Jadediah B. Jr. 15

Sweet, Powell 47
Polly 42
James L. 21
Meachum, S__dina 16
Sweet, Reynolds 13
Clark 10
Sally A. 7
Lucretia 1
Julia ? 1

Brainard, Daniel 67
Lucinda 17 (wife)
Daniel C. 17
Rachel E. 16
Mary E. 14
Isaiah 1

Shepard, B___ 55 Shoemaker
Lydia 52
Jane 52
Jane 18
Rhoda 16
Philander 14
Sabrina A. 9
Lucy 7

Bradford, Benjamin P. 35
Mary J. 28
Benjamin A. 6
Isaiah ? A. 4

Tift, William 34
Cordelia 30
Alonzo 10
Nathan 6
David 6

Sedgewick, Miron 44 Colier
Eliza 44
Charles 29
Martin 18
George 13
Ann E. 3
Albert 10
Almond 5
John 2

Willey, Benjamin 46 (Wiley)
Laura 42
Eliza 11
Edson 8

Phillips, Sally 51
Calvin 26

Odell, Noah 57
Marielle 40
Noah B. 14
Charles W. 4
Alonzo A. 1/12

Vary, Clark 57
Mercy 51
Abigail 18
Elinor M. 12
Adeline 10
Mary E. 7

Whiting, John 27
Lucy 20
Sarah E. 4
Amos 1
Silvernail, Rosetta 46

Kennedy, Ann 52

Shepard, Norman 34
Hellen M. 28
George E. 6
___ E. 3 (male)

Babcock, Varnom M. 26
Calista M. 25
John C. 4
Varnom M. 59

Rowe, Chauncy 26
Jane 22
Louisa 3
Jason 1

Odell, Patty or Polly 56
James B. 23
Lydia 22

Crandall, Clark 45
Josephine 30
Rosetta 13
Gibson, Hannah 11
Crandall, John N. 12
Henry G. 10
Gibson, John N. 8
Crandall, Clark Jr. 3

Howard, Elijah 76 Lawyer
____45
Thomas 5

Sedgwick, Warren 33
_____ 35
Phil___ A. 9 (male)
Enoch 7
Daniel A. 5
David H. 3

Allen, David 58
Mary 57
Rodgers, Martha A. 12
Garnder, Diadamia 85

Searls, James 47
Tacy 43

Hoxey, Howard 61
Abigail 50
William 14
Joseph 15

Wordin, Asa 75
Sybil 61
Silas 22
Ursula 22 (Lewis)
Francis 5/12
Jones, Mary 56

Alderman, Henry ? 31
Martha ? 30
George 10
Elijah 8
Asa 6
Clarisa 4
Zopher 1 (male)
Ephraim 50

Eaton, Robert 39
Jenette 39
John J. 10
Sarah 7
Robert 5
Henry 3
Emily A. 4/12
Benoni ? 60

Kittel, Philip 48
Orpha 34
___a 18
Phillip 5

Bateman, Horace 38
Sarah Ann 35 (O’dell)
Chauncy A. 14
__anthies A. 12
George W. 10
Horace 6
Armena 8
____4 (male)
Chauncy E. 2
Caroline 42

Brown, ________39
Nabby A. 36
Caroline 12
Simeon 6
James B. 4
Nancy P. 2
Turner ?, Polly 58

Sweet, Charles 55
Phebe 35
Mary J. 4
Phebe J. 1

Napin, John R. 28 (Knappen?)
Lydia 30

Coons, George 37
Eliza 29
Ocelia 1

Daball, Benjamin 44 Shoemaker
Eliza 44
________ 18
Larkins, ________ 18
(copy was blackened at this part)

Betts, Mary 40
Caroline 15
Lucy 14
Sarah E. 2

Allen, Daniel 29
Sarah A. 35
Walter 3
Nil__? 5/12

Carr, Henry 58
Eunice 41
Wheeler, Mary J. 19
Carr, Henry 8
Wheeler, Charles 3

Cranston, Elizabeth 68
Edwin 24
Mary 23
Mariah 44
Francis 12
Green, Margaret 34
Kingman, Austin 34 Carpenter
Caroline 25 or 28

Harrington, Hosia A. 41
Sarah 41
Orlando 1

Jones, Elias 29 Carpenter
Polly 28
Henry P.
James C. 3

Vary, Caroline M. 28
Jane M. 26
__brick M. 2
John M. 1/12

Fela, James 60
James 33
Elizabeth 61
Elizabeth 25
Cornelius 5
Mary 4
Barnard 2
___ 6/12 (male)
(copy hard to read and don’t
know if this is McFela or Fela, or
if it should me McFeeley. Condition
of copy and handwriting made it
difficult to determine)

Fela, Cornelius 33
Ellen 30
_____ 2 (male)
Patrick 3/12

Carpenter, Calvin P. 48
Louisa M. 49
Bishop W. 26
Cranston, Eliza C. 22
Carpenter, Charlotte A. 17
Sarah 15
Pardee 13
John 11
Hiram 7

Coonen, John 34
Betsey 40
Andrus 30
Mary Fela 1

Whitford, Joshua 61
John 25
Landford 19
Nar___ R. 14
Margaritt 26
Maria 20
Eliza 18
Rhoda 12

Arnold, Elijah 49
Eunice 42
Mary J. 17
Alice M. 1
Taylor, Phebe M. 8

Briggs, Sarah E. 31
Sarah A. 7
Latilla 5

Kittel, William 28
Esther A. 1

Rose, George G. 26
Nancy E. 23
Eunice E. 3
Amanda M. 48
Mercy 73

Gardner, George W. 30
Aucelia A. 24
Burton 1

Rose, Ralph 41
Martha M. 41
Homer 15
Harry 13
Congdon 10
Martha 8
Frances 6 (female)
Jones, Caroline 17
Barton, Louisa 21

Gardner, Caleb 60
Lydia 60
Zaria A. 30 (female)
Eliza E. 24
Caleb T. 19
Lydia 19

Cranston, John H. 37
Lydia 32
Charles H. 29
Edgar H. 6
William G. 2/12

Jones, Catrin M. 37
Mehitable 39
Hellen M. 12
Matthew H. 3
Ida C. 1

Butterfield, Samuel 56
Orpha 58

Gardner, Nicholas 59
Jane A. 47
Wiley C. 19

Brown, Randall A. 47 Merchant
Margaret 45
Randall A., Jr. 20
James J. 18
Charles H. 16
Lewis 11
Shaw, Susan 19

Wicker, James 20
Maria 20
Elizabeth 3
_____ 1 (male)

Davis, Daniel 60
Abigail 60
Clarisa 23

Lindsey, Charles 33 Blacksmith
Alice 22
Joseph 70
Mary 65

Howard, Nathan 69
Barsheba 68
Holcomb, Verona 47
Andrew 13
Howard, Diana 11
Verona 6

Barns, Pas___45 Carriage Maker
Martha 40
Jedediah P. 22
Mary F. 18
Dravitt ? E. 18
Randall 16
Andrew J. 9
Frances 7

Bull, Ralph 24
Almira 19

Leonard, Michael 49
Franics 36
Edward 15
Louisa 13
Maria 12
Ann 8

Vary, Charity 52
Doratha A. 19
Henry 20 School Teacher

Kittel, Mary 95
Sarah 59

Kettel, Simeon B. 45
Eu____ 35
John 12
Recolia 5
Mary H. 3

Kettel, Simeon 76
Diana 52
Justus 34
Barna 21

McGill, Amazia 55
Margaret 52
Mary 20
Margaret 18
Amazia 16
William 14
A______ 12
Elizabeth 35

Doty, Joseph S. 33 (d. 10/17/1850)
Palmira 31 (Jolls)
Sarah 9
Clara L. 6
Zarius (?) 42
Charles H. 2
Bardin, Ezra 18

Thomas, Jeffra (Jeffery?) 24
Susan 29
Palmira 5
Charles H. 1

Carpenter, Jonathan 70
Betsey 14

Carpenter, Jonathan J. 26
Mary J. 22
Margaret 2
Amelia 6/12

Daniels, William W. 65
Luc___ M. 34
LaDue, Hellen A. 7

Doty, William 45 Mechanic
Harriet M. 46
Laura T. 15
Edwin 13
Mary 9

Bennett, Jenett 36
Aveline 28
Charles E. 11
Delia A. 9
Alvira 7
Martha L. 1

Clark, Benjamin F. 25
Phebe 26
Andrew J. 2

Young, Joseph M. 51
Harriett E. 45
Emily 18
Susanna 11

Harris, William 50
Amy J. 26 Shoemaker
Edward L. 9
Lucy C. 7
Lochwood, Solomon 49

Carr, Daniel 32
Emiline 31

Bennett, Edmond 25
Harriett 26
Ambrose 45

Brown, Phebe 21
William H. 11
Charlotte 13
Clark E. 10
Ador ? A. 8 female

Swan, Alonzo 37
Nancy 36
Nelson A. 10
Mary F. 9
Sarah A. 1
Austin, Patrick 44

Daboll, ___L__hipp ? 49 Cooper
Eliza 49

Shout, Samuel 64
Parthenia 58
Lucinda 20
Bathiel P. 25

Carr, Erastus 31 Colier
Louisa 14
Sally 66 (Sarah Whitman, Mother
Phidillo 23 female

Carlin, Patrick 56 Blacksmith
Bridgett 40
Mary A. 10
Elizabeth 8
Maryette 6
Agnes 4
John 2
James 1

Finch, Gilbert 35
Hannah M. 31
Phebe A. 12
James J. 11
John H. 9
Hannah M. 6
Palmira A. 6
Reuben N. 1

Weatherby, Levi 21
Mary 24
Nelson L. 5
Eota A. 6/12 female

Carpenter, Thomas Greenman 33
Sarah 33
Morey, Permelia 52
Carpenter, Malina 10
Brown, Gilbert 18

Chittenden, William W. 25
Dedama A. 24 (Daboll) d/oDavid
Ada 25

Chase, Benjamin J. 45
Mary G. 38
Ezra P. 17
William T. 15
Orin D. 13
Newton, Ezra 79

Watterman, Harvey 22
Jane 23

Watterman, Elisha 28
Trina 54
Sarah 17
___den, Sarah 16
Watterman, Lodusha 12
Rider, Ellen 1

Weatherby, George W. 42
Zilla U. 39
Martha V. 13

Reynolds, Joseph R. 27 Merchant
Angelina 17

Daniels, Peleg 27 Mechanic
Mariah 23
Charles 5
Franklin 2

Casey, Luther 28
Mary J. 25
Luther, Jr. 8
Avis L. 6

Daily, Thomas 29
Nancy 26
Catharine 1

Kettel, Benjamin 55
Susan 60
Lucy 55
William H. 18
Electa M. 16
Benjamin Jr. 12
Whitford, George 10

Kettel, William 66
Chittenden, Susan 38
William H. 14

Kennedy, William 30
Jane 29
Mary E. 7
Lydia 5
Emily 5
Miller, James 53 Mechanic
Elizabeth 54

Clark, William 30
Clarinda 15
C_____ 13 female
Delia 42

Hinkley, Ezeriah 49
Polly 45
Clark, Eliza 18
Hinkley, Martha 15
Lee, William P. 11
Hinkley, Albert 10
Lee, Hellen M. 8
Hinkley, Henry H. 6
Rosetta 2
Clark, Mary 1/12

Jenks, Lorinda 39
Calinda 10 female
Hannah 8
Eliza

Tift, Green 48
Tyler, Clarinda 73
Adams, Phebe 45
Sarah 7

Atwater, David A. 30
Corinne 31
Clark, John 16
Atwater, Mary E. 5
William H. 3

Leonard, Silas 22 Colier
Frances 21

Griffin, Betsey 30

Potter, William J. 37
Mary 69
Julian 14
Mary 12
R__nna 10 female
Harriet 8
Sarah A. 4
Charles 1/12

Daboll, John R. 26 Peddler
Lucy A. 19
Lovey, Lorance 19 (Lawrence?)
Daboll, David 29 Cooper

Potter, William 67
Anna 52
Hunt, Angeline 17
Cunel, John
Simpkins, Mrs. 86

Carrier, John J. 23 Carpenter/Joiner
Nancy S. 19
Sarah L. 8/12

Avery, Henry 25
Julia A. 31
Silas 17

Green, John R. 40
Aleena 35
Gilbert 14
Clear ? 16
Catharine 12
Mary A. 16
Abigail 5
Mariah 5
Sarah 3

Avery, Christopher 66
Harriet 50
William A. 12

Schermahorn, Albert 30 Mechanic
Catherine 24

Sweet, William 31
Lotta 27
Mary E. 1

Glass, Lorenzo W. 48 Manufacturer
Eunice H. 43
James S. 20
Herman A. 19
Adeline S. 17
George H. 17

Jones, William H. 29 Dyer
Sally A. 21
Katy Ann 1
James 3

Holder, Moira __

Granman, D.C. 31 Manufacturer
Letta 25
D.C. Jr. 1
Sylvester P. 3/12

McIntosh, John 45
Mary 40
Daniel 17
John Jr. 16
David 15
Elizabeth 13
Caroline 10
Clamida ? 30

Jones, John H. 33
Sally E. 26
Malepa E. 7
Goodridge, Lucy 29 (Goodrich??)

Clark, Horatio A. 39
Catharine 36
Alvin 14
Lucy C. 11
William C. 9
James F. 7

Drue, John 38
Hannah 35
Jeremiah 14
Thomas 11
Amos 5
Taylor John 40
Willot May 51

Woodman John 47
Margaret 39
Sarah 18
Ruth 13
Mary J. 9
John Jr. 6

Carpenter, _______(can’t read)

Taylor, Thomas 49
Esther 55

Desmon, Polly 47
Eaton John 30
Desmon William 20
Harriett 11
Eaton William 3

Rollo E.M. 36 School Teacher (Eber Myers)
Elizabeth C. 35
Sarah E. 8
Edwin A. 40
Doty Frances 18
Hartley Imogene 17
Whalen Hugh A. 13
Lee 9

Matthews Mrs. 45
Hellen 14

Hayse (Hayes) Elisha G. 30
Laura 23 (Tayer)
Jerome 5/12
Martin 13

Taylor (Tayer)Jerome L. 28 Blacksmith
Charlotte J. 22
Joseph 19

Tayer John W. 28 Manufacturer
Osalo N. 25
Phebe Autumn 6

Carpenter Edwin A. 40
Harriett M. 32
Lucy A. 11
Frances 2

Tool, William N. 56 Lawyer
Laura 61

Green Aaron B. 46 Mechanic
Permelia 47
Sarah A. 21
Harriet E. 15
Jeremiah 14
John T. 10
Nancy P. 8

Willcox, William 34
Nancy 34
Amos 15
Thomas 13
George W. 3
Sarah A. 1

Reily Henry E. 23 Mechanic
May J. 22
George A. 1

Reily, Berford N. 25
Henriette 23
Charles H. 4

Hyers George 30
Eliza 36 or 26
L____ J. 8 female
Louisa 5
Otis N. 2
Bartten, Grenda ? 50
Emiline 14

Bennett Elisha 57
May 44
Abigail 70
Martha 26
Calib 21
Nancy 17
Jackson 15
Oscar 2
Caroline 5

Surdam Fred 28
Mary 20
Laura 1

Carpenter Manson 44
Paulina 45
Louisa P. 19
Lovina M. 18
Cromwell A. 16 male
Lydia 13
Sally 11

Goold Newton 49
Almira 44
Edmon 20
William 18
Charlotte 16
Luther 7
Walter 10
James 8
Fanny 3

Hasson Fleury ? 37 male
Frances 32
William H. 8
James E. 6
Jerod B. 3
Egbert E. 7/12

Clifford David C. 36
Laura 39
Martha 16
Emily 14
Allen B. 11
John C. 7
Laura 5
Lucy L. 3

Leavenworth William 35 Carpenter
Murial 28
John H. 11
Sylvester 9
Mary E. 6
Charlotte A. 3
Martha E. 7/12

Ford Franklin 30
Nancy 26
William R. 5
Laura 5

Moffitt Eber 66
Nancy 66
Hosea 36

Phillips Joseph 66
Abigail 56
Caroline 16
Chittenden Junill 67

Chittenden Mary J. 28 Mechanic
Junia A. 6
Hannah L. 4
Smith E. 2
Harris Hannah 68
Wheeler Janus W. male Chairmaker

Wheeler Julia L. 35
Esther A. 4
John S. 1
Phillips David 16

Pratt Franklin 21

Pratt Reuben 30 Basket making
Betsey 26
Mirlin 7
Phebe A. 6
Tyrus 4
Mary 1

Pratt William 36
Orilla 27
Charles 13
Julia 12
Nelson 3
George 1

Pratt Taris (Tyrus) 58
Patty 54
Juni 51
John 15
James 16

Hawlington George W. 34
Mariette 29
Martha 8
Mary D. 3
Albert 4/12
Pomeroy Milton 50
Zelpha 54
Samantha 15

Huntington Ezekiel 60
Phebe 58

Huntington John D. 26
Sally A. 21
Julia A. 2
Phebe 7/12

Bailey Edmond 42
Nancy 32
Louisa E. 8
Silas J. 4
Brown James D. 15
Bailey Emily L. 1
Mary E. 6

Bailey Orry 39
Mary 45
Olive 72
Alphia 10
William 8

Surdam Jerod 27
Mary 21
Laura 1

Hayes Silas B. 26
Olive 20

Finch Stephen 47
Sally 44
Stephen Jr. 14
Naomi 10

Pomeroy Luther 26 Mechanic
Piridina J. 27
Rebecca C. 1
King Amos 20

Lepus Cornelius 27
Catharine 22
Andrew 5
Randell C. 3
Ashley Rebecca 65
Williams, Milton 57
Rhoda 56
William W. 21

Williams Martin 26 Teamster
Eliza 22

Barton Squire 45
Lucinda 38
Eliza 15
Jay D. 12
George 9
Sarah M. 7
Boughton Jerome 2_
Lewis Mrs. 75

Hunt Alva 2nd 29 Teamster
Polly C. 27
Francis 7
Celestia 6
George 3
Phebe 1

Conant Alva 65
Lovina 55
Warren Harriet E. 10

Hunt Alvin 52
Caroline 37
Mary E. 17
Angeline 15
Ira R. 11
Minor 7
Edward 5
Lester 3
Sylvester 3
Sylvanus 1

Allen Nelson 33
Sarepta 34
Harriet L. 11
Basheba 8
Shiedrack 1
Meshack 1
Smith ? Barsheba 71

Woodard Isaac 59
Harriet 45
Stephen 16
Louis 14
Nelson 10
Hiram 8

Bouton Olicaha ? 55
Emerett 16
Caroline 16
Leavonworth Sarah 64

Doosenberry James L. 33 Constable
Catharine H. 28
John J. 10
Mary E. 2
Justin 1

Sliter James 69
Elizabeth 65
Abram 29
George 23

Harris Orry G. 40
Samantha 39
Sylvester S. 16
Orry A. 4
Phillips Henry 42

Belknap Hiram 41
Freelove 39
Nancy L. 7
Jason C. 1

Wala Stephen 26 Peddler
Christina 33
Mara L. 7
Mary L. 1

Beers Edwin 55 Trader
Sarah 28
Samuel 9
Peter 8
Nathan 2
Mary 5

Beers Daniel 58
Elinor 57
Beers Elijah 23
Martha 22

Beers Daniel 60
Anna 59
Anna 31

Hunt Justus 46
Betsey 38

Walla John L. 49
Lucy 44
Delia 19
Martha 7
William D. 15
Elen 8
Mrs. 86

Strait Shadrach 72
Hannah 59
Perry 32
Patty 24
James H. 13
Orry F. 21

Reed Abigah 70 male Wagon Maker
Polly 60
Sylvester 32
Lester 28
Lucinda 25

Filkins Smith A. 48
Eliza 42
Reed 14
Margaret 12
George W. 11
Laura J. 10
Rensselaer D. 5
John H. 8/12

Reed William 43
Mary A. 39

Finch Obediah 61
Robert T. 34
Susan 20
Belknap Noah 13

Rider Joseph F. 76
Mariah 43
Thomas 12
George 7
Cirtus 5 male
Catharine 2

Phillips George 60 Carpenter
Lydia 58
Albert 8
George E. 12
Diene Charlotte 5

Miller John H. 27
Huldah 20
Hannah A. 8/12

Raferty Patrick 50
Nancy 47
Daniel 11

Dickinson Phebe 67
Lester 26 Stone Mason
Ellen 5
Caroline 4

Dickinson Reilly 32
Mary 29

Delavan Rensselaer 39
Sally 40
John G. 12
Mary 10
Miles R. 8
Betsey H. 6
Amanda 2
Burton Alonzo 24

Broadway Mufred 35
Huldah J. 30
Elijah 9
Christina 18

Burton Henry 38
Saffrona 39
Mary 13
Eldridge 11
Anor ? 9 (male)
Abba 6
William 2
Lauden Abigail 76

Jones Adam 44
Ruth 37
Joseph 12
George 9
Mary 4
Tabor Anna 67

Paddock George 46
Elizabeth 36
Anna E. 12
Lucy M. 12
George C. 9
Stephen H. 14
William E. 3
Ellen M. 2

Hicks Joseph 70
Lucy 68
Eliza Ann 23
Emette 12 (male)

Hicks Alton 21
Sally Ann 20
Alton Jr. 5
___ice 4 (male)

Hicks G_____ 36
Alvira 35
Benjamin 7
Alvira 5
Caroline 1

Beers Nathan 37
Harriet 31
Ellen 10
Betsey 8
Mary 5
Esther 5

Jones George 45 Shoemaker
Phebe 34
Jane 3
George Jr. 2

Roberts Tabor 47
Lovina 37
Thomas 13
Deseregnias 11 (male)
Stephen 8
Silas 6
Ira 3
Maranda E. 1

Moore, Otis 24
Sarah 26
Lucetta 6
Josephine 2
Reuna G. 1/12

Fredenburgh Peter 65
Elizabeth 70
John 35
Mary J. 26
Monroe 4
Chet H. 3
James 4/12

Phillip Coon R. 35
Permelia A. 34
Levi N. 13

Finch Isaac 64 (1781-1879)
Lucy 61 (1788-6/24/1854)Both buried Root Cemetery.
Samuel 22

Diamond John 41
Avis 46
George G. 19
Elizabeth W. 17
Samuel 16
John J. 12
William J. 11
James R. 6

Beers Elizabeth 68

Hunt Stephen 35
Lydia 28
Isaiah 3

Strait Meshack 69
Apina ? 61
Barsheba 28
Barrie 16

Worbrdon Rota 74

Whitman John 59
P.C.
Justice 19
Caroline 15
Lucy A. 12
Louisa J. 9

Cheveroy L. 39
Mariah 3br5
James G. 15
Edward L. 11
William L. 8
Mary 1
Cornelius Mary Ann 23
Cheveroy Edmond 2
Roxina 60
Edmond J. 27

Bronson Matthew C. 29
Mary A. 19
Leslie F. 65 female
Bronson Mary L. __

Gardner Abigail 70

Derby Samuel 31
Nancy 27
Hiram 7
Jane 5
George 2
Jenks Samuel 18

Sweet Rufus 75
Mary 39
Rufus Jr. 17
Mary M. 13
George 6
Northrup Sarah 17
Nichols Mary 87

Bailey Abram 38
Thankful 29
Manton 6
Montish Susan 21

Gardner Sylvester 48
Alvira 45
Lucy 3. 14

Broadway Amasa 33
Lovina 31
Caroline 12
Charles H. 8
George 3

Gardner Ira 34
Cunningham Levi 15

Goodridge Simeon 52 (Goodrich?)
Alcena 11
Lucy S. 18
Sheldon Polly 58

Chapman John L. 28 Colier
Susan 27
Westel W. 5
Lester J. 6
Rounds Elizabeth 67
Cross Martin 24
John 22

Sweet Martin A. 7_
Elnathan 53 Baptist Clergy
Chloe 46
Elnathan Jr. 12
Wade Amos 15 or 18

Sweet Joshua B. 49
Aseneth 33
Reynolds Alpeal 12 male
Broadway Harriet 9
Sweet Dewitt 2
Albert 2/12

Sweet Laird 71
Esther 67
Brown Delia L. 40
Sweet Rufus 21
Bard Simeon 25

Sweet David J. 27
Sylvia E. 27
Sylvia E. 3
Nathan D. 1

Wylie John W. 40
Fanny 40
George C. 11
Harriet 14

Eldridge Nathaniel A. 30
Nancy 24
Parker Nelson 19

Eldridge James H. 46
Azuba 47
Sarah F. 18
John J. 16

Howard Sylvester 68
Susannah 65

Bull Benjamin F. 52
Mira 53
Mary 22
Ann E. 21
Mercer Samuel B. 33

Andrews William B. 28
Crego Richard 35
Mrs. 34
Andrews Permelia 15
Crego Samuel 11
Julia A. 12
Sarah 7
Rose Orlando 32
Eunice 32

Reynolds Nathan 28
Sarah 26
Charles 2
Martha 1

Gardner James 64
R______ 62 female
Simmons Mary 17
Gardner Louisa 19

Conklin Michael 28
Mary 27
James E. 5
Catharine 1
John 3/12

Brockway Samuel 35 Carpenter
Tifeny Ephraim 68
Susan 62
Brockway Albert 19
Henry 18
George E. 6

Brown Hiram 55 Carpenter/Joiner
Mary 52
A.J. 18
Adams Edwin 21 Miller
George 18

Chapman Ralph 40
Aurilla 34
Alphonzo 13
Cornelia A. 12
Martha A. 10
Stephen B. 8
Isabella R. 5

Chapman John 56
Ann 54
Betsey 49
Olive W. 47
Wheeler Charles H. 34 Merchant
Elvira 32
C.H. 19 male
Lovina L. 7
Daniel 5/12
Chapman Marian 16
Babcock Lovina 32

Higgins John W. 29 Manufacturer
Eliza 27
Hyers Jane 24
Knickerbocker Henry 27
Armstron Charles 23
Beebe Lorenzo 15
Alderman Henry 15
Diamond Hiram 14

Platt Henry 63
Martha 63
Wheeler Horace 28 Merchant
Ann L. 20

Platt T. D. 32
Ann D. 25
Emeline 9
Theodore 7
William W. 4
Smith Edgar 20 Manufacturer
Guyer L. 17
Broadway Sarah 25

Cornelius Samuel 26 manufacturer
Maria 23
Henry 4
Infant 5/12

Dickinson George H. 29 Physician
Mary L. 27
George F. ___
Bennett Orcelia 21

Torrey John 32 Agent
Louisa 29
George W. 7
Mary L. 5
Charles H. 2
Francis A. 4/12
Keach Phebe 21

Hogeboom William 38 Manufacturer
Mary A. 28
Mary A. 14
William W. 13
Matilda 11
Malisa 6
Catharine 4

Riley Michael 22
Maria 21
Catharine 1

Brick Smith H. 32
Julia A. 31
Albert 7
Francis 5

Glin Michael 50
Ellen 44
Norton Anna 44

Broadway H______ 47
Harriet 46
Philander C.

Graves Elijah 65 Physician
Sarah 45
Rachel P. 19
Ann E. 17
Newton 22
William 11

Winston Harvey 55
Unice 55
Dorsar Bridget 14
Clark Liseidus ? 41

Clark Elisha 64
Clarisa 59

Wass Allen 63 Shoemaker
Harriet 54
Catharine 25
Harriet 23
Elizabeth 10

Snell George 71 Weaver
Lydia 54

Gardner William L. 71
Anna 70
Alexander 56
Polly 50
Charles E. 19
Harriet E. 18

Rollo Palus 70
Elizabeth R. 44
Samuel P. 24

Brockway Alonzo 22
Ann 30
Mary A. 9
Harriet 7
Arnold 4
Alonzo 2

Shields Archibald 41
Mary 34
John 13
Junius 7
Phillip 1
Mary A. 10
Elizabeth 5

Alden Perry 29
Phebe 26
David 1

Mooney Ebenezer 60
Rebecca 54
John 11

Tayer Joseph 57 Blacksmith
Lydia 57
James 18
Albert 17
Hellen M. 15 female
Lura 13
George A. 11
E.____ 8 male

Whitse Spencer 50
Smith Sarah 50 or 30

Holden Eber 59
Alvira 18
Maranda 15

Tyler Eunice 94

Fellows David 64
Chloe 50
Lorenzo 27
David 23
Malving 50
Chloe J. 20
Calvin 16
Lauretta 19
Jeremiah 72 Teamster

Gardner Benjamin 79
Elizabeth 57
Catharine 28
Phebe 24
Daboll Clark 21

Tayer George 74
Franklin 25
Delia 25
Anna J. 3
Infant 1/12

Moffitt Claudius 63
Phebe 55
Bull Sara 30
Abiba 7
Claudius 6
Phebe A. 3
Moffitt Ralph 47 Peddler
Walker Sherman 21 Merchant
Porter Henry 13

Gillot Syrus 45
Mary E. 33
Polly A. 14
Amos A. 11
John W. 6
Albert W. 4
Alfred 2

Whitman George 40
Hannah 41

Gardner John 60
Mrs. 50
Smith 25
Job 22
Amanda 20
Frances 18
Lucy 16
Desivigna 12
William 10
Nathaniel 6
Mary 3
Boughton Ebenezer H. 18

Guyles Betsey 60
Miss 30

Harris Orry 81
Belknap Jason 46
Parmelia 47(Harris)
J. E. 60

Fellows Jonathan N. 24
Francis H. 18
William 12

Brown Fred 41
L_______ 40
Eunice 63

Brown George C. 30
Artmissa 40
Reubin A. 18
George F. 9

Hand William 42
Roba 36
William J. 14
Harriett B. 11
Hannah H. 9
Mary L. 8

Andrews Reuben 65 Grocer
Chloe 62
Hochur William 57 Shoemaker

Brown Edgar A. 23
Esther E. 22
Charles L. 2

Bennett Hosea 63
Hannah 56
James 24
Orcelia 23
Obby J. 21
Stephen 16
Green E____ 18 male

Hopkins Alexander 50
Caroline 43
Albertina E. 18
Laura 16
Parish T. 14
Julia 8

Hopkins Erastus 23
Hannah 24
Charles 6/12

Eggleston Jesse 64
Abigail 58 (Holcomb)
Huddleston Sodonia 70

Green Gardner 66
Amanda 43
Charlotte 16
Mary E. 11
Nancy 8
Clarissa A. 6

Hatch Philander 50
Polly 51
Edward 21
John 18
Mary 16
Louisa 16
Louisa 14
Henry 12
Samantha 5

Hatch Eli 58
Esther 64
Lucy A. 50
Mary E. 22
Cummings L______ 17

Hatch Joseph 29 Carpenter
Emily 24
Mary E. 5
Louisa 2
Orlando 22
William L. 27
Mary 20
William H. 2

Moffitt Arisa 44 female
John J. 19
George 22
Alira 30

Moffitt G. 60
Eliza 48
Henry 20
George 20
Bennett Nancy 31

Jolls Stephen V.R. 63
Harriet 58
Mary 20
Egbert 23
Mehitable 71
Augustus 21

Jolls Burton 35 Furnaces
Sarah E. 26

Jolls Ralph 75
Drusilla 77
Edward 32
Ann E. 33

Jolls Caleb 5__
Mary 56
A___ __ female
Angelio 11 female
Martha V. 7
Leander 5
Julia 1

Rollo John A. 39
Harriet 40
Caroline E. 14
Apolos 13
John A. 10
Rachel ___
Ralph 7
Luther M. 6
Thomas M. 25

Thomas Silas B. 43
Eliza 34
A. M. 19 female
_______ male
Harriet C. 14
Jonathan D. 10
Ophelia 5
Silas P. 2
Boughton John W. 76

Vary Jeremiah P. 42
Eliza 43
Elizabeth V. 15
Millet A. 16
Var___ J. 14
Charles 17
Miron 10
Mary 2

Ayres Tyler 45
Jane 42
Perre Z. 20
Sarah 18
John T. 12
M.L. 9
Frances 6
William P. 3

Havans Charles W. 33 Clergy
Sarah 32
Isaac C. 4

Carr Edmond 60
Electa 57
Bennett Margery 70
Woodworth George 8
Quinan William 18
Sheldon Stephen 49
Lydia 45
Lydia L. 14
Saunders Charles 20

Rose Jonathan 48
Amanda M. 42
Mary E. 22
Hellen M. 19
Nathaniel 17
Amanda M. 16
Rufus P. 13
Olna J. 8
Hiram C. 3
Luretta M. 12

Green Oliver H. 14
Murfy Michael 34
Mary 25
Merryett 10
John 9
William 5
Junius 3
Michael 4/12

McHenry Thomas 58
Catharine 52
________ 17 female
Mary 11
Thomas 8
Merryette 4/12
Perkins James 69
Deborah 71

Horton, ______ A. 46
Elizabeth 45
Rose Charlotte M. 18
Horton Francis 16
Jacob 13
Emily 9
Louisa E. 6
John F. 4

Maxon William B. 33
Lucy A. 33
Hellen P. 9
Solomon C. 7
Ruth 3
Adams Joel 17

McNeal Thomas 26
Marian 24
Thomas 1

Rupill John 69
Sarah 40
Frederick 42
Eliza 40
Susan 18
William T. 16
John F. 14

Saccett Ezra 50 (Sackett)
Eunice 70
Nathan 40
James 6

Wiley Betsey 60
Eliza 28
Jane 28
Mary 22

Holcomb George 54
Lucinda 61
Charlotte E. 28
George P.(Pease) 25
John F. (Franklin) 24
Sarah A. 21
Leonard E___ 15 male

Glass James M. 41
Caroline 42
Jones Mather 70
Elizabeth 68
_______ 27 female
Masonvill Francis 10

Ostrander Alexander 35
Rebecca 28
James 12
Lucy 9
Huldah 7
Pierce Lucy 70

Laudrap Lydia 79

Parker James 22
Eliza 21
George W. 1
Richard 56
Bly John 18

Brown William 41
Susannah 71

Maxon Joshua B. 61
Polly 55
Mercia 19 female
John 15
Snow George 15

Carpenter Marcia 75

Carpenter Sylvanus 39
Charlotte 38
Henry P. 19
Harrington Jonathan 19
M_____ May 15

Carpenter Philander 45
Mary A. 44
Lucy M. 12
Eleanor 6
George H. 5

Gray Thomas 36
Maranda 34
William 16
Wesley 16
James 11
Sarah 9
Mary 5
John 2

Rogers Alonzo 43
Matilda 39
Edwin A. 16
Harriet E. 14
Joseph 11
Charles J. 2
Perkins Perry A. 15

Wylie Simeon 75
Deborah _4
Wylie Simeon A. 37
Abbey B. 33
Henry A. 2

Parmer Ruysell (Russell Palmer?) 40
Philina 41
Charles 10
Wellan B. 8
Mary A. 4
Lucy E. 2

Sparrow Danforth 60
Lovina 57

Merrills Aaron 63
Esther 52

Rogers ________ male 35
Clarissa 35
Horace A. 7
Maryette L. 5
Infant 8/12

Butterfield Benjamin 31
Rosa L. 26
Sarah R. 6

Farrington Frederick 60 Blacksmith
Mary C. 50
Williams ________ 23 male

Newton Hiram 31
Lauly ? 30
Pease Aceneth 52
Newton Marinan 50
Ann J. 6
Amy E. 3

Brown Joseph 50 (d. 5/9/1851)
Amanda M. 45 (Carr)
Joseph A. 24
Mary 22
Spencer C. 17
Nancy C. 16
William 2

Hubbard Richard 52
Emma A. 38
William D. 10
Emma D. 7
Margaret 1
Harriet 5
McFeeley James 51
Ceatto John 36
McFeeley Nancy 30
Powers Caroline 35
Richmond Jeremiah B. 20
Simeon B. 18

Wylie Katharine 38
Caroline 36
Emma 2
McFeeley James 14

Rhodes Nelson 35
Lois 37
William E. 3

Gardner Daniel 40
Joamia 39
Kirk E. 16
John D. 14
Hellen 12
Sweet Lovirea 25

Chapman James B. 42
Philina 41
Francis 17
Emily 16
Amos 19
Henry 6

Cole Alvin 28 Physician
Esther 27

Jenks Thomas 63
Rachel 62
Ellonor 20
Adeline 17

Juderiner Charles 40
Lucy H. 33
Charles 12
Butterfield Daniel 27
Reynolds Henry 30 Teacher
Mercy 63
Mercy 37
Margaret 27

Reynolds Erastus B. 25
Sarah 18

Rose Lorin 32
Mary 39
Urance D. 11
Erasmus A. 9
D___ 8
Mary 1

Sweet Jonathan J. 31 merchant
Martha L. 28
Henry J. 8
Caroline 3
Augusta 7/12

Woodard Philander 46
Phebe A. 42
Julius 17
John N. 14
Sweet Charlotte 13 or 15
Woodard Eugene F. 9

Eldred Betsey 44
Spencer Richard 70

Eldred John S. 28
Malissa 25
John Jr. 2
Taylor Electa 69
Moseley Joseph 20
Parmer Stephen 19 (Palmer?)

Scott, ______ 34
Mary 34
Lydia 8
George 6
Miss 4
Clark _____ 26

Sheldon M_____ 46
Waty D. 45
A____ M. 15 female
______ 11 male
M___ M. 10
Mary 7
Sarah __
Carpenter ____ 38 male
Smith Francis 19

Harrison Daniel 31
_____ 24 female
George 6
Samuel B. 2
Lewis Solomon 19

Bentley Calib 26
Dexter 31
Sarah 20
Martin 4
Aroy 1 male

Kittle Francis 5_
Lucinda 37
Eleanor E. 18
Andrew 14
Hannah M. 9
David 4
Elizabeth 1
Harriet 2/12

Lewis Augustus 53
Sabra 45
Betsey 27

Phalander Michael 27
Catharine 25
Nelson H. 7
William 2
______ 4/12 female

Derby Edward 28
Maria 28
Orlando 14
Hariett 10
Betsey 9

Arnold Simon 60
Polly 58
Simon Jr. 21
George 14
Sweet George 16
Whitman Sybil 30

Briggs Benoni 44
Lydia 50
Jerot 65
Benoni 5
Hall Gideon 17

Tift William B. 46
Sally 45
Darius 19
Matilda 17
Abram 13
Mary 11
Chilene 6
Celestia P. 3

Goodridge Henry 39
Elizabeth 39
Jarus N. 16
Mariah 14
John W. 10
William C. 7
Thomas P. 4
Frances D. 1
Farley Bridget 18

Kendall Erastus 26
Ann 24
Thomas V. 9
Edward 7/12
William 17

Denison Rhoda 70

Wright _______ 45 (Elihu?)
Sarah 46
Rupele 18
Franklin 16

Cranston E______ R. 37
Phebe M. 29
_______ 9
Elizabeth R. 8
Augusta G. 5
Caroline 3
Harriet 1

Odell William 30 colier
Mrs. 28
_____ 8
Walter 6
Isaac 5

Sweet Harrison 25
Mrs. 20
Miss 4
Mr. 1

Coins Alexander 35
A______ 20
Therica 5
Fisher Catharine 35

Fisher Michael 39
Fisher 27
6
4
1 (No names given)

McDonald Patrick 45
Catharine 40
Infant 1

Shaw Peter 45
Eliza 44
Mary 20
Brown Chester 19
Labare Walter 26

Lester James 30 Colier
Emily 29
Emoliza 9
Jane E. 7
Sarah C. 5
Lengh Freeman 35
Joseph 40

Jones Elias 33
Lydia 37
Franklin 23
Sarah E. 20
Danford 12

Cane William R. 30 Taylor
Olive 31
George H. 6
Sarah M. 5

Smith William 35
Mercy 48
William A. 8
Eunice 8

Jones Junius 71
Waty 68
Waty 38
Mehitable 30
Samantha 24

Jones Griswold 23
Elinor 20
Flora 25

Jones William 62
Phebe 60
Abigail 21
Griswold 18
Halbert 15
Catharine 93
May 23

Green Eunice 59
J.A. 24
Delos W. 17
Daniel Z. 15

The End

Broadway H______ 47

  • 1.Corrections and additions were submitted by Bruce R Bergen on Wed, 02/29/2012 – 17:08
  • 2.Corrections and additions were submitted by Bruce R Bergen on Wed, 02/29/2012 – 17:08

Mayflower Families – Philip E. Williams

Featured Article

Hi Tina,
Here is my line that was accepted by the Mayflower Society:

#1 Thomas Rogers (m. Elsgen “Alice” Cosford. She didn’t come with him)

#2 Joseph Rogers (He came on the Mayflower with his father) (m. Hannah —-)

#3 Hannah Rogers (b. Eastham or Sandwich, MA 8 Aug 1652)- (m. Jonathan Higgins b. Plymouth, MA
1637, married 16 Jul 1679) MF 19:6,13

#4 Rebecca Higgins (b. 30 Nov 1686 Eastham, MA)-(m. Jacob Hurd b. 12 Jan 1695 Eastham, MA,
married Eastham, Ma 11 Aug 1715) MF 19:14,43

#5 Elizabeth Hurd (b. c1722 Harwich, MA) – (m. Robinson Williams b. 24 May 1715 E. Haddam, CT,

married E. Haddam, CT 21 Apr 1743) MF 19:43,143 & “Conn. Ancestry” Conklin Mann Aug 1988

#6 Jonathan Williams (b. E. Haddam, CT 20 Feb 1743) – (m. Abigail Burr in East Haddam, CT 29 Mar
1764) MF 19:143, census Stephtown 1790 “Conn. Ancestry” Conklin Mann Aug 1988, Sylvester’s
History of Rens. Co.

#7 Philip Williams (b. 1770 prob. E. Haddam, CT) – (m. Hannah—-b.1771) DAR Cem Rec., Sylvester’s
History of Rens. Co., Abstracts of Rev. War. Pension Files

#8 George Williams (b. c1810 Nassau, NY) – (m. Adaline Cole c1812) census Nassau 1840, 50, 60,
Vital Records, Nassau, 1865 census

#9 Philip E. Williams (b. 17 Mar 1852 W. Sand Lake, NY) – (m. Ester Pratt b. 11 Feb 1856,
Stephentown, NY) vital records, 1875 Stephentown census

#10 Bessie E. Williams (b. 2 May 1895/6 East Nassau, NY) – (M. Denis Zusy b. 28 Dec 1882 Cleveland,
OH)

That’s it. You might want to leave off #10, as she was born in East Nassau, not Stephentown.

Hope you can understand what I wrote. Just thought it might help other Williams researchers if they’re interested.

Thanks,
Kathleen Scheffler

Philip and Esther (Pratt) Williams

Mayflower Families – Rebecca Brown

Featured Article

Brown, Rebecca 1757-1813, wife of George Tefft 1754-1813

d/o Rebecca Gorham Brown

d/o Josiah Gorham

s/o Joseph Gorham

s/o Desire Howland Gorham

d/o Elizabeth Tilley Howland m. John Howland

d/o John Tilley

Daniel Denison Jr. 1730-1783, husband of Catharine Avery 1737-1825

s/o Daniel Denison

s/o Mary Wetherell Denison

d/o Grace Brewster Wetherell

d/o Jonathan Brewster

s/o William Brewster and Mary

Mayflower Families – Doty

Featured Article

Doty Family

Descended from Edward Doty, who arrived at Plymouth on the 1620 Mayflower as a servant to Stephen Hopkins
1. John Doty (Douty) m. Anne Holland

Child of John Doty and Anne Holland:

2.
Edward Doty
b. May 14, 1598

Generation 2

2. Edward Doty (MAYFLOWER PASSENGER) b. May 14, 1598 St. Mary Le Strand Parish, Thurburton Hill, Suffolk, England; d. August 23, 1655 Plymouth, Plymouth, Mass.; buried Plymouth, Mass. on September 2, 1655. He married Faith Clarke, daughter of Thurston (Tristram) Clark and Faith Locs (Loes) on January 6, 1635 in Plymouth.

Children of Edward Doty and Faith Clarke:

3. Edward Doty b. 1636/1637 Plymouth
3. William b. 1637 Plymouth
3. Faith b. 1639 Plymouth
3. Thomas b. 1640/1641 Plymouth; d. December 4, 1678 Plymouth
3. Desire b. 1645/1646 Plymouth; d. January 22, 1731 Marshfield, Plymouth, Mass.
3. Elizabeth Rouse b. 1647 Plymouth; d. April 7, 1742 Marshfield
3. Samuel b. 1643 Plymouth; d. November 15, 1678 Piscataway, Middlesex, NJ; buried October, 1715 in NY
3. Faith Clark b. 1639 Plymouth
3. Mary b. 1653 Plymouth; d. December 11, 1715 Plymouth
3. Isaac b. February 8, 1648 Plymouth; d. January 7, 1728 Oyster Bay, Long Island, NY
3. Joseph b. April 30, 1651 Plymouth; d. November 2, 1688 Rochester, Plymouth, Ma., m. Deborah Ellis
3. John (Doten) Doty b. May 14, 1639 Plymouth; d. May 8, 1701 Plymouth

Generation 3

3. Edward Doty. Born in by 1637 at Plymouth, MA. Edward died at Plymouth, MA on 8 Feb 1689/90
Edward was a freeman 1658.

“Elkanath Watson, Edward Doty, Sr. and his son John Doty were all drowned on the 8th of February 1689 or 90.”

On February 26, 1663 Edward married Sarah, daughter of John Faunce (ca 1607-29 Nov 1653) & Patience Morten (ca 1615-16 Aug 1691), at Plymouth, MA. b. ca. 1645 at Plymouth, MA. Sarah d. Scituate, Mass. on June 27, 1695. “My Sister Sarah the Wif of John Buck of Sittuat deceased on the 27th day of June 1695″ recorded by Elder Faunce.

Child of Edward Doty and Sarah Faunce:

4. Captain Samuel b. May 17, 1681 Plymouth; d. January 26, 1750 Saybrook, CT. ; m. Anne Buckingham on December 3, 1706. She was the daughter of Rev. Thomas and Hester Hosmer of Saybrook. Samuel was a freeman of Saybrook on April 5, 1704.
4. Benjamin b. May 30, 1689 Plymouth; d. 1716 Plymouth; m. Elizabeth Gladding

Generation 4

4. Captain Samuel b. May 17, 1681 Plymouth; d. January 26, 1750 Saybrook, CT. ; m. Anne Buckingham on December 3, 1706. She was the daughter of Rev. Thomas and Hester Hosmer of Saybrook. Samuel was a freeman of Saybrook on April 5, 1704.

Child of Captain Samuel Doty and Anne Buckingham:

5. Samuel b. June 17, 1712

4. Benjamin b. May 30, 1689 Plymouth; d. 1716 Plymouth; m. Hester Danforth Bemen (Beaumont) on October 12, 1716 in Saybrook

Child of Benjamin and Hester:

5. Edward b. 1726 Saybrook; d. March 13, 1806 Stephentown; m. Elizabeth Gladding

Generation 5

5. Samuel b. June 17, 1712 Saybrook; d. December 16, 1751 Deep River, Middlesex, CT; m. Margery Parker

Child of Samuel Doty and Margery Parker:

6. Samuel b. 1736

5. Edward b. 1726 Saybrook; d. March 13, 1806 Stephentown; m. Elizabeth Gladding.

Child of Edward and Elizabeth:

6. William b. July 23, 1754

Generation 6

6. Samuel b. 1736 Saybrook; d. Albany County, NY; m. Mercy

Child of Samuel and Mercy:

7. William b. July 18, 1774 Saybrook, CT

6. William b. July 23, 1854 Saybrook; d. April 22, 1839 NJ; m. Ruth Holmes

Child of William and Ruth:

7. HALSEY b. April 15, 1793 Stephentown; d. February 24, 1857 Stephentown; m. Deborah Coleman November 5, 1819 Stephentown; Deborah b. January 2, 1800 Stephentown; d. March 27, 1883 Stephentown, she was the daughter of Rowland Coleman and Deborah Holden.

Generation 7

7. William b. July 18, 1774 Saybrook, CT.; d. August 26, 1817 Stephentown, Rensselaer, NY; m. Sarah Rosekrans on June 3, 1795 in Westerlo, Albany, NY

Children of William and Sarah:

8. Clarissa b. April 11, 1796 Westerlo, Albany, NY; d. March 12, 1843; m. Joseph Sheldon Jr. July, 1816
8. Phebe b. March 16, 1798 Westerlo; m. Anthony Thomas February 24, 1819
8. Alanson b. April 11, 1800 Rensselaer Village, Rensselaer, NY; d. January 23, 1866; m. Thirza Kelcy March 30, 1822
8. Samuel Rosecrans b. December 18, 1802 Rensselaer Village; d. February 27, 1884; m. Almira Kingsbury
8. William b. January 20, 1805 Stephentown, Rensselaer, NY; m. Harriet Maria Driggs March 11, 1831
8. Francis Taylor b. October 6, 1807 Westerlo; d. December 1, 1876; m. Nathaniel Howard, Jr. November 15, 1832
8. Sarah Ann b. December 1809 Westerlo; m. Isaac Huntley October 22, 1826
8. Leonard Doty b. March 2, 1812 Westerlo; d. March 6, 1882 Stephentown; m. Lydia Louisa Gardner
8. Elizabeth Chase b. November 22, 1814 Stephentown; m. EBER MYERS ROLLO September 13, 1838
8. Joseph Sheldon b. December 09, 1816 Stephentown; d. October 17, 1859; m. Palmyra JOLLS

7. HALSEY b. April 15, 1793 Stephentown; d. February 24, 1857 Stephentown; m. Deborah Coleman November 5, 1819 Stephentown; Deborah b. January 2, 1800 Stephentown; d. March 27, 1883 Stephentown, she was the daughter of Rowland Coleman and Deborah Holden.

Children of HALSEY and DEBORAH:

8. Jane Eliza b. February 2, 1819 Stephentown; d. October 3, 1874
8. Surrania D. b. January 8, 1821 Stephentown; m. Martin Gardner Casey April 16, 1851, Martin d. December 28, 1895 82y6m
8. George Washington b. January 21, 1823 Stephentown; d. October 13, 1870 47y Hillside Cem.
8. Clinton DeWitt b. July 19, 1827 Stephentown; d. October 19, 1870; m. Harriet Larkin June 12, 1851
8. Andrew Hamilton b. June 20, 1831 Stephentown; d. 1906; Hillside Cemetery; m. Sarah Mills December 30, 1855
8. William Edwin b. March 29, 1834 Stephentown; d. March 21, 1855
8. Edwin Erastus b. June 7, 1841 Stephentown; d. April 10, 1845

Deborah Coleman Doty

Generation 8

8. LEONARD b. March 2, 1812 Westerlo; d. March 6, 1882 Stephentown; m. Lydia Louisa Garnder

Children of Leonard and Lydia:

9. Amy b. April 21, 1838 Hancock, Berkshire, Mass.; d. November 27, 1871
9. ALBERT b. January 6, 1841 Hancock; d. September 27, 1873; Rose from Pvt. To 1st Lt. And Adj. In 34th Massachucetts Regiment in Civil War; m. Emily Jane Mason b. 1848, on January 22, 1867 in Hancock, Mass.
9. Elizabeth Gardner b. February 5, 1845

Albert Doty

 

The doty homestead on Main Street in town has a marble sidewalk.

Doty homestead