Garfield Cemetery

When the Presbyterians moved their church from the top of Presbyterian Hill Road to Garfield Road, they started burying on the property of Theodore D. Platt. He gave title of “the old cemetery” to the Presbyterians in 1887. It was then called Elmwood Cemetery, later changed to be called Garfield Cemetery.

Located on Garfield Road, .9 miles from Route 43, on the right.

Dates on grave markers date from 1796 to the present, as it is still an active cemetery.

Thank you to Bill Zimmerman and the Stephentown Historical Society for sending me a copy of the original transcription.


Edwin d. 2/21/1893 64y m. Elizabeth Vary
Emma 1888-1969
James L. d. 12/12/1842 23y
Joseph d. 2/19/1877 84y m. Mary V.
Mary V. d. 10/14/1877 84y m. Joseph Adams
Phebe G. d. 6/3/1880 76y m. Benjamin Adams
Sarah d. 11/7/1818 4w d/o Joseph & Mary V.
Sarah Jane d. 6/11/1861 26y m. George Adams


James L. Adams 1822-1843

Rock of ages cleft for me
Let be bide myself in thee

Phebe G. Adams 1804-1880

Gone to rest


Agnes 1885-1915 m. Charles H. Allen
Charles H. 1885-1965 m. Agnes
Nathan 1882-1937


Sarah 1873-1965


Glenna 1854-1971; d/o Harry & Nellie Aldrich
Harry H. Sr. 1916-; m. Nellie J.
Nellie J. 1908-1969; m. Harry H. Sr.


Harold M. 1906-1983
May Louise 1884-1961
Phyllis Sylvia 1906-1962


Annis d. 8/22/1839 73y m. Benjamin
Benjamin d. 10/20/1845 86y m. Annis
Reuben d. 7/29/1866 80y


Benjamin 1758-1845

Prepare to meet thy God

Reuben 1786-1866

He sleeps in Jesus


Celestia A. d. 4/15/1871 26y2m3d; m. Nelson A.
Alice A. 1849-1922
Cornelia P. d. 4/30/1867 34y4m29d m. William B. Andrews
Edgar d. 9/12/1870 3y s/o Celestia A. & Nelson Andrews
Frederick W. 1873-1939 m. Mary E. Kittle
Mary E. 1836-1892 m. Nelson P.
Mary E. Kittle 1873-1934; m. Frederick W. Andrews
Nelson P. 1843-1920 m. Mary E.; vet. Civil War
William H. d. 8/18/1856 1y9m18d s/o William B. & Cornelia


Mary E. 1836-1892

At Rest

Nelson P. 1843-1920

At Rest


Blanch E. 1886-1912 m. Frederick Hall
Calvin Haynes 1881-1947
Daniel 5/1/1822-10/25/1896 m. Emeline Vickery
Elsie Snow 1881-1967
Emeline Vickery 5/1/1815-12/16/1862; m. Daniel Atwater
Hazel L. Hayes 1895-1968; m. John Haynes Atwater
Gertrude 1877-1972 m. Benjamin Hoag
Joanna S. 1918-1982 m. John A. Atwater
John A. 1915-1977; m. Joanna S.; vet WWII
John Haynes 1894-1950 m. Hazel L. Hayes 105 US Inf. 27th Div.
Mary E. 1898-1965
Priscilla 1853-1920 m. Albert Cross Spanish American Vet. Nurse
Sarah d. 6-27-1870 82y Joseph Manning
Silas I. 8/19/1855-12/15/1939; m. Agnes L. Woodward
William H. 1847-1920; m. Ella B. Haynes
William H., Jr. 1883-1918 Sp. Am. War


Austin C. d. 8/3/1849 3y5m11d
Christopher d. 9/18/1866 76y
Harriet d. 3/12/1860 66y m. Christopher Avery
Henry 1824-4/10/1876 51y m. Julia A.
Julia A. 1818-1902 m. Henry Avery


Russell (Female) 3/2/1742-6/26/1835 93y3m24d m. Peleg Thomas d/o Almy & Arthur Aylesworth


Daniel 1848-1931 m. Fanny Bent
Fanny Bent 1850-1928; m. Daniel Barbour


Charles E. 1850-1934
Clarence E. 1881-1937 s/o Charles Bardin


Amie E. d. 4/9/1850 21y m. Dr. H.S. Barnes d/o Sarah Graves & Eliphas Graves


Amie E. Graves Barnes 1829-1850


John H. 1901- ___; m. Olive H.
Olive H. 1906-1969; m. John H. Barry


Harriet C. Eldridge 1846-1910; m. Wilson Bassett
Wilson 1847-1922; m. Harriet C. Eldridge

Emma M. 1905-1986
George 1902-1959


Edith R. b. 7/30/1911 –

James 1902-1983 m. Lillian Raulf
Joseph M. 1951-1982 m. Georgianna Atwater
Lillian Raulf 1908-___; m. James E.


Anson P. 1808-1845
Clara P. Benjamin Benjamin 1845-1924 m. Theodore A. Platt
Emma E. Benjamin Benjamin 1843-1865 m. Theodore A. Platt
John E. 1801-1889


Abbie J. 9/4/1831 – 7/15/1876
Alice M. 1869-1952 m. William L. Holt
Eliza Jane d. 11/28/1862 22y m. William H. Bennett
J. Henry 1857-1940 m. Laura Reynolds
Laura Reynolds 1863-1903; m. J. Henry Bennett


Shaun d. 1/12/1971; “Darling Baby”


James H. d. 9/25/1817; 7yrs; “Gone but not lost”


Phoebe A. 1844-1928


John H. 1830-1919; Co. E., 169th NY Vol. Inf.


Mary E. 1872-1955 m. Elmer E. Turner


Francis C. 8/24/1841 – 2/8/1908 m. Mary S. Cherevoy
Mary S. Cherevoy 8/3/1849-2/18/1894; m. Francis Booth


Edward A. 1973-1953 m. Emily C.
Emily C. 1876-1970 Edward A.


Anna 1885-1970 m. Michael
Michael 1882-1965 m. Anna (Parents of Anna Bayba)


Edward A. 1873-1953; m. Emily C.
Emily C. 1876-1970; m. Edward A. Borg


Caroline 1836-1905 m. E.L. Boughton


Martha B. Harrington 1885-1908 m. H.J. Boyd


Ernest W. 1921- m. Mable E.
Mable E. 1927-1984 m. Ernest W.


Cortes F. d. 10/1/1912; 76y; Co. E. 125 Regt. NY Vols
Elizabeth B. Rourke d. 12/19/1915, 67y8m24d; m. Cortes F. Bradway
Emma L. d. 1/7/1894 23y
Harriet d. 9/5/1866 63y21d m. Stephen Van Rensselaer Bradway
Stephen Van Rensselaer Bradway d. 3/8/1868 68y m. Harriet


Harriet Bradway 1803-1866

Does bitter sorrow rend thy heart
And tears of anguish often start
Fear not, but trust thy gracious God
His gentle hand controls the rod

Stephen Van Rensselaer Bradway 1800-1868

Amid the throng art thou above
No friend thy heart can all its own
Fear not if Christ is ever near
His living smiles thy soul will cheer


James W. 8/30/1915 – 5/15/1966 Pvt. NY 114 SVC Comb.


Addie Andrews 1874-1904; m. C. E. Brookner


Alexander J. d. 4/14/1884 53y
Alice A. 1865-1942 m. John Reynolds
Catherine 1870-1924
Charles T. d. 6/29/1853 7y
Christopher W. 1890-1967; m. Ethel May
Emeline d. 2/9/1839 26y10m25d m. Roswell D. Brown
Ethel May 1897-1926 m. Christopher Brown
Evelyn 1918- m. George L. Brown, Jr.
George G. d. 8/9/1895 78y m. Sarah A.
George L. 1885-1957 m. Katharine G. Doyle
George L., Jr. b. 1909- m. Evelyn
Hiram 1862-1937
Hiram W. d. 10/30/1860 65y7m17d
Howard 1902-1955
Huldah M. 9/5/1849 – 2/8/1927 m. Emerson E. Shaw
Leonard J. 1911-1964
Leroy A. 1893-1897
Lester J. 12/1/1870 – 3/27/1886 s/o Lucy M. & A.J.
Lucy M. d. 8/29/1899 66y
Mary I. Warden 1869-1930; m. William G. Brown
Mollie C. b. 9/10/1907 - m. Walter E. Brown
Sarah A. d. 2/21/1886 69y m. George G. Brown
Walter E. 2/16/1907 – 7/7/1973 m. Mollie C.; Mass Pvt. US Army
William G. m. Mary I. Warden


Emeline Platt Brown 1813-1839

Cease ye mourners, cease to anguish
Oer the graves of those you love
Pain and death and fright and anguish
Enter not the world above


Benjamin F. d. 2/2/1879 82y
Myra d. 5/5/1863 67y m. Benjamin F.
Myra A. Gardner d. 1/13/1926; 95y; m. Ralph M. Bull
Ralph M. d. 7/12/1880 55y m. Myra A. Gardner


Clarence H. 1917-1973 m. Emilia M. Marker
Emilia M. 1919- m. Clarence H.


John L. 1879-1962; m. Henriette McQuiston


Bertie M. d. 10/21/1882 1y6m
Joseph B. d. 1/6/1883 30y


Joseph B. Burroughs 1853-1883

He is gone but not forgotten
For Gods promise will be done
We shall meet and live forever
On that resurrection morn


Polly d. 4/17/1876 77y m. Alexander Gardner


Joseph A. 1903-1969


Minnie 1869-1929 m. Richard
Richard 1848-1933 m. Minnie; Civil War Vet


Cyrus d. 5/2/1854 45y
Ella C. 2/28/2889 – 6/22/1962 m. James Henry Carpenter
Greenman d. 4/1/1849 76y m. Nancy s/o Deborah and Samuel Greenman
James Henry 1/27/1889 – 1/26/1978 m. Ella C. s/o Alton & Minnie Palmer Carpenter
Lucy Andress 7/1838 – 9/1916 m. James H. Tayer d/o Edwin Carpenter & Lucy P. Andress
Lucy R. Andress d. 3/6/1841 26y m. Edwin A. Carpenter (his second wife was Harriet Beers 2/4/1844) d/o Jonathan Andress & Mehitabel Sweet
Mehitabel R. d. 4/23/1842 30y m. Nathan G. Gardner d/o Jonathan & Mehitabel Sweet Andress
Nancy d. June 17, 1851, 76y


Lucy R. Andress Carpenter 1815-1841

Sigh not for me your tears refrain
What you call loss to me is gain
I pass’d the gulf, the danger’s oer
My soul has reached the heavenly shore


Edward 2/17/1790 – 3/9/1867 77y s/o Deacon Edward & Eleanor Spencer
Electa d. 9/25/1883 m. Edward Carr
Ella M. 1898-1959
Elwood 1915 - s/o Francis & Melvill
Erastus Whitman Carr 1826-1908 m. Louisa A. Dean & Mary A. Kittle s/o Joshua Carr & Sarah Whitman
Francis 1847-1939 m. Melvill Carr
Gertrude 1909-1930 d/o Francis & Melvill
Grace A. 1870-1945
Ina Rosetta 1887-1973 m. William Calvin Carr
Infant d. 1832 child of Francis & Melvill
Kenneth 1910-1950 s/o Francis & Melvill
Lawrence 1922- s/o Francis & Melvill
Libbie 1860-1935 d/o Mary Kittell & Erastus Carr
Louisa A. Dean July 9, 1835-June 25, 1852; m. Erastus Whitman Carr (She has a gravestone in Stephentown Baptist)
Margaret E. 1948-1969
Mary A. Kittle 1835-1907; m. Erastus Whitman Carr; D/o Stephen S. & Eunice Doty Kittle (Kittell)
Melvill 1844-1910 m. Francis s/o Honor Harrington & Lorenzo Carr
Nellie J. Nye 1869-1935 m. James H. Pratt
Ottilie 1852-1930 m. Jacob Dean
Polly d. 6/21/1842 23y
Polly d. 3/16/1842 54y m. Edward Carr
Spencer d. 12/15/1841 26y
William Calvin 1883-1946 m. Ina Rosetta s/o Francis Goodrich & Melvill Carr


Esther Vary 2/21/1805-3/9/1883, 78y; m. Daniel Chapman; d/o Simeon & Mary Vary
Oliver W. d. 7/11/1864, 61y; s/o Oliver Sr. & Elizabeth Gardner Chapman


Charlotte A. 2/10/1862-4/3/1912
Dow 1840-1914 m. Mary
Elmer E. 2/24/1862-2/12/1927; m. L. Leora
L. Leora 2/15/1887-4/13/1956; m. Elmer E.
Mary 1843-1917; m. Dow Chase


Edmond d. 7/22/1862, 76y
John J. d. 10/6/1846, 1y8m20d; so Londeree Y Mercia Cherevoy
Londeree d. 1/25/1887, 67y
Roxey M. d. 9/2/1881, 91y; m. Edmond Cherevoy
Mercia 11/2/1814-10/25/1892
Sophia M. Woodward 10/10/1851-12/29/1928; m. William L. Cherevoy
William L. 1/22/1842-3/10/1907; m. Sophia M. Woodward


Claud H. 1888-1956; m. Mary E. Rainey
Elizabeth A. Atwater 11/30/1928-10/14/1985; d/o John Hayes & Hazel Hayes Atwater
Hattie Bly 1862-1954; m. Martin Chittenden
Howard D. 1905-1977; m. Louella G.
Louella G. 1914-____; m. Howard D. Chittenden
Martin 1857-1922; m. Hattie Bly
Mary E. Rainey 1899-19__; m. Claud H. Chittenden


Samuel I.; d. 4/18/1844, 23y9m22d


Andrew J. 1848-1907 a veteran
Carrie A. 1885-1902
Clara J. 1876-1965
Clarissa d. 5/6/1867 76y m. Elisha Clark
Cornelia 1810-1892
Emerson C. 1880-1954
Grace C. 1872-1937 m. Franklin W. Doty
Infant girl d/o Elizabeth & Lorentas
Magdalin A. d. 10/1/1856 26y m. Lorentas Clark
Mrs. ---- 1845-1902 m. Andrew Clark
Sarah d. 1/21/1838 75y m. William Henry Clark
William H. d. 6/15/1813 46y m. Sarah


Sarah Clark 1763-1838

I would not live always for to die is gain

William Henry Clark 1767-1813

Sweet is the hour that brings the weary pilgrim rest
And calls the laborer to his peaceful home


Elizabeth 1879-1924 m. James A. Clarke
James A. 1877-1953 m. Elizabeth
Julia 1897-1972 m. Robert Clarke
Robert 1885-1959 m. Julia


________ d. 4/2/1858 4y10m10d child of Laura & David
David C. d. 4/22/1858 43y


Blanche Isabel 1900-1974


Eliza M. 1821-1903 m. Samuel Cole
Frank 1877-1959 m. May K.
Euceba M. 1842-1858; d/o Samuel & Eliza Cole
Helen O. 1903-; m. Henry L. Cole
Henry L. 1902-1962; m. Helen O.
Justina 1850-1909; m. John Cole
May K. 1888-1945; m. Frank Cole
Samuel 1810-1896 m. Eliza M.


Florence Hillier 1895-1958; m. Wallace S. Cornell
Wallace E. 1921-10/16/1980 GM 3 US Navy WWII


Elizabeth d. 6/30/1870 14y1m d/o Mary & George
Julia E. 1859-1918 m. Lewis H. Sedgwick


Evelyn E. 1893-1944
Jessie E. Shaw 1875-1939 m. George E. Cramer


Henry G. 1840-1898


Charles H. 1857-1860
Clara L. 1875-1929
Gustavus Y. 1838-1844
Ida Bull 1854-1927 m. William L. Cranston
John Hammond 1813-1888 m. Lydia Rose
Lydia Rose 1818-1893 m. John Hammond Cranston
Martha E. 1840-1841
Wiliam L. 1850-1933; m. Ida B.


Albert 1859-1894 m. Priscilla Atwater
Carrie A. 1864-1941
Earl 1881-1901 Spanish American War
Lena M. 1886-1921
Priscilla Atwater 1853-1920; m. Albert Cross; Span-Amer. War Vet; nurse
Wallace 1883-1907


Leroy, Sr. 1892-1976 m. Catharine
Leroy W. Jr. 1923-1986
Martin 1927-1987
Nelly I. 1902-1964


Sarah L. 1911- m. Walter C.
Walter C. 1904-1969 m. Sarah L.


Marion d. 11/71892 82y m. Lyman Williams & Daniel Atwater


Eliza Whiting d. 1/16/1877, 76y; m. Lathrop Daboll
Lathrop d. 7/3/1860 69y m. Eliza Whiting s/o Elizabeth & Benjamin


Jacob 1854-1934 m. Ottilie Carr
Ottilie Carr 1852-1930 m. Jacob Dean


Martin E. 11/6/1898 – 6/8/1983 m. Mina G.
Mina G. b. 12/13/1914 - m. Martin E.


George H. Jr. s/o Clara J. & George F.
George J. (Dr.) 8/7/1821 – 1/21/1878
Lucius M. s/o Clara J. & George F.
Mary Louise 7/12/1826 – 4/12/1885 m. George J. (Dr.)


Lucie Tayer 1864-1957; m. Samuel T. Dodd
Samuel T. 1866-1955 m. Lucie Tayer


Leroy W. 1893-1975; brother of Helen Parker


Daniel D. 1953-1980 SP 4 US Army


Charles H. d. 1/24/1886 37y s/o Palmira & Joseph S.
Elizabeth C. 11/22/1814 – 2/4/1898 m. Eber Myers Rollo
Franklin W. 1869-1932 m. Grace C. Clark
Grace C. Clark 1872-1937; m. Franklin W. Doty
Grace M. 1909-1911
Harold F. 12/23/1893 – 1/1/1900 s/o Grace & F. W. Doty
James W. d. 10/25/1905 60y s/o Palmira & Joseph
Joseph s. d. 10/17/1850 33y m. Palmira Jolls
Palmyra Jolls d. 6/19/1905, 86y; m. Joseph S. Doty


Patrick Michael d. 1974


Katherine G. 1884 – 1952 m. George L. Brown


Ann L. 1861-1917 (Laura Ann Pratt)
Betsey 7/13/1822 – 10/31/1897 m. George G.
George 1856-1940
George G. d. 2/18/1863 34y2m5d m. Betsey; d. at Ft. Columbia
James Henry 1/29/1867 – 3/14/1958 m. Jennie May Gibson
Jennie May Gibson 4/15/1863-11/15/1943; m. James Henry Dymond
Lewis E. d. 4/11/1860, 11m13d; s/o George G.
Mary Elizabeth 1/13/1904 – 3/15/1981 m. Earl Williams d/o James Harvey Dymond
Samuel 1861-1950; s/o George Gideon Dymond I & Betsey Pratt


Myron 1891-1959


Albert d. 11/27/1875 61y m. Caroline Bradway
Briggs d. 2/14/1884 31y
Caroline 9/5/1827 – 6/14/1902 m. Albert
Harriet C. 1846-1910 m. Wilson Bassett


Marie M. 1918-1947
Mildred Williams 1895-1969; m. Peter J. Elwell
Peter J. 1904-1956 m. Mildred Williams
Terry A. 1948-1972
Theda Emerson 1919-____; m. Vernon O. Elwell
Vernon O. 5/13/1920 – 2/24/1967 m. Theda Emerson Elwell NY TEC 5 Co. 305


Frances 1920-1987


Mary M. 1887-1963 m. Oren J.
Oren J. 1887-1975 m. Mary M.
Grace B. 1880-1867


Eliza A. 1810-1896 m. Benjamin Tayer


Clarence d. 3/1987


Shauna M. 10/22/1959-7/2/1972


Juanita H. b. 2/10/1926 m. Lewis C. Fortune, Sr.
Lewis C. Sr. 4/2/1924 – 6/13/1977 m. Juanita H.


Estelle P. 1915-1965


Ann no dates
Anthony J. 1829-1915 m. Marian C.
Marian C. 1836-1925 m. Anthony
Rev. William 1843-1908; Civil War Vet


Ann Louise b. 6/28/1918 - m. George
George b. 6/26/1917 – m. Ann Louise


Alexander d. 4/23/1865 66y m. Polly Burton
Anna d. 3/22/1861, 81y; m. William L. Gardner
Claude H. 1892-1976
Electa G. 1/18/1800 – 12/5/1830 30y m. Frances d/o Mary Rose & Simeon Vary; Francis Gardner m. 2nd Electa’s first cousin Esther, d/o Samuel Vary Jr. & Esther Thomas and he died 1877 in Mendon, NY
James H. d. 4/23/1809 28y
James R. d. 12/16/1852 67y
Kathryn 1897-1938
Lydia B. 1/1853 – d. 1/1890 m. John D. Kittle
Mehetabel R. Carpenter d. 4/23/1842, 30y; m. Nathan G. Gardner; d/o Jonathan & Mehitable Sweet Carpenter
Polly Burton d. 4/17/1876, 77y; m. Alexander Gardner
Roxanna d. 1/22/1872 84y2m3d m. James R.
William L. d. 7/11/1853 74y m. Anna
Child d. 4/2/1842 parents – Mehitabel & Nathan


Claude H. 1897-1938 m. Kathryne Vary (Veteran)
Kathryne Vary 1892-1976; m. Claude H. Garner


Erastus d. aft. 1921 Sgt. Co. L. NY Heavy Artillary
Louisa 1844-1921 m. E.R. Garvey
Mary A. d. 2/21/1875 30y m. E.R. Garvey


Lewis d. 1/26/1890 84y Co. 7 NY Heavy Artillary


Elmer 5/18/1879 – 8/4/1909
Hattie E. Waterman 1870-1928; m. John Geerholt
John 1864-1926 m. Hattie Waterman
Mabel 12/20/1901 – 4/20/1902 m. parents – Tillie and Elmer Geerholt


Adolph J. 1915-1966


Alan Hyatt 11/2/1933 – 4/16/1959 Conn. Sgt. Inf. Korea


Audrey 1919-1982


Jennie May 4/15/1863-11/15/1943 m. James Henry Dymond


Jesse E. 1881-1923
Melvin 1877-1906
Theresa 1880-1970 m. Wm. H.
Wm. H. 1841-1928 m. Sarah L. Harrington
Wm. H. 1888-1969 m. Theresa


Agnes S. 1875-1938 m. Jacob D. Goodermote
Elizabeth A. 1910-
Gordon M. 1910=1974 m. Julia
Jacob D. 1877-1965 m. Agnes S.
Julia 1898-1981 m. Gordon M.
Willis E. 1886-1965 m. Elizabeth Sweener (2nd wife)


Philena 1808-1886 m. Russell Palmer d/o Esther Barber & Solomon Goodrich


Adaline Manchester 1839-1916; m. Walter B. Goold
Walter B. 1840-1927 m. Adaline Manchester s/o Eleanor Almira Carr & Newton Goold


Arthur 1899-1971 m. Helen E.
Helen E. 1900-1970 m. Arthur


Clara E. 1856-1870
Elijah H. MD; d. 9/1/1869, 84y
Frances A. 1840-1930; m. William Graves; d/o Edwin Alanson Carpenter & Lucy P. Andress
Mary E. 1864-1887
Sarah d. 2/23/1885, 79y; m. Dr. Elijah Graves
Walter 1878-195?
William 1840-1925; m. Frances A. Carpenter


Aaron B. d. 6/17/1977, 72y
Aaron B. Jr., d. 5/26/1846, 14y; s/o Aaron B. & Permelia Green
Jeremiah d. 8/2/1844, 77y
Permelia 2/28/1803-6/26/1859, 56y; m. Aaron B. Green; d/o Greenman & Nancy Carpenter


Richard P. 1/9/1873, 5y


Joseph B. 1923-1970


Albert Francis 1877-1954
Anna Gertrude 1858-1929
Bert T. 1877-1954 m. Elizabeth F.
Elizabeth F. 1879-1971; m. Bert T. Hager


Blanch E. Atwater 1886-1912; m. Frederick Hall
Donald F. 1909-1982 m. Rose S.
Frederick 1878-1922 m. Blanche F. Atwater
Irene E. 1906-1985 m. Albert S. Silvernail
Rose S. 1919- m. Donald F.


Earl 1889-1968 m. Irene
Irene 1888-1978 m. Earl




Earl Daniel
Florine Rosalie


A. Christian 1884-1958 m. Ann J. McGarrigal
Dorothea A. 1887-1971 m. Harry D. Wylie


Blanche C. d. 8/30/1875 14y11m14d m. d/o Martha & Benjamin Harrington
Carrie Staples 1876-1949 m. John Harrington
Effie E. d. 8/3/1878 11y3m13d d/o Martha & Benjamin
John A. 1870-1949
Mahala 1828-1850
Mary 1770-1848
Sarah L. 1845-1919 m. William H. Gillies
Theophilus 1758-8/18/1829 71y m. Mary
Walter B. d. 4/14/1883 8m11d d/o M.A. & B.P.


Albert O. d. 6/11/1872 26y2m
Hannah d. 3/20/1845, 6m3d; d/o William M. & A.J. Harris (Removed from Harris Cemetery #2 11/27/1983)
William A. 1912-1962 Veteran


Sophia Amson Olmstead 11/3/1896-10/27/1983 m. #1 Franklin Olmstead; m.#2 Arthur Harrison


Elsie 1890-1970


Edward L. 16th Mass. Inf. Co. G. Civil War Vet.


Berry d. 6/6/1876 60y
Boughton J. 1881-1964 m. Carrie
Carrie 1879-1923 m. Boughton
Celestia M. Hunt 4/21/1844-5/22/1909; James M. Hassan
Clarence E. 2/21/1886-2/11/1948; NY Sgt., 1 CL 6 SN TN 6 Div. WWI
Eliza Jenks d. 5/9/1901 21y8m; “died of chronic consumption”
Gracia 1817-1886; m. Henry Hassan
Henry d. 6/6/1876 60y;
James M. 7/2/1843-4/15/1923 m. Celestia M. Hunt
Jared Boughton 1/26/1847-10/13/1896 m. Sarah M.
Jared John d. 3/30/1900 2y22d s/o Eliza & Alvin
Grace 1877-1968 m. Alexander Williams
Lucius 1873-1917; s/o Jared & Sarah
Sarah M. 4/30/1852-2/24/1939; m. Jared Boughton Hassan


Alvin H. 1871-1940


Adelaide Victoria 1838-1907 m. Elisha
Benjamin T. 1869-1952; m. Anna V. Phelps
Carrie A. 1861-1862 d/o Adelaide V. & Elisha Hayes (also listed as being in Stephentown Tayer #1)
Carrie E. 1855-1860 d/o Elisha
Elisha 1819-1893 m. Laura Tayer and Adelaide Victoria Tayer
Elsie Permilia 1849-1946 m. Simon Wager & Elmer Evans d/o Henry Hayes & Louisa Permelia James
Erline 1906-1973 m. Richard A. Williams
Eunice 1/1/1856-9/7/1938 m. Frederick Houghtling d/o Henry Hayes & Louisa Permelia James
Georgia Moffitt 1866-1954 m. Benjamin T. Hayes
Harry 4/2/1851-9/22/1860 s/o Elisha & Laura Tayer (also listed in Tayer Cem.
Hazel L. 1895-1968 m. John Hayes Atwater
Henry 1833-1922 m. Louisa Permelia James
Jerome 1850-11/9/1859 9y10m2d s/o Elisha & Laura
Louisa Permelia 1835-1933 m. Henry Hayes d/o Amos James
Luella 1863-1865 d/o Adelaide & Elisha (also listed in Tayer Cem.)
Martin E. 1866-1868 d/o Adelaide & Elisha
Infant son of Adelaide & Elisha


Ella B. 1859-1945 m. William H. Atwater


Florence E. 1892-1982 m. Fuller L. Hewitt
Fuller L. 1891-1964 m. Florence E.


Charlaree M. 1901- m. Silas M. Hicks
Silas M. 5/12/1896-1/4/1974 NY CPL U.S. Army WWI


Mary 1867-1930 m. Harmon A. Trumball


Benjamin 1865-1932 m. Gertrude Atwater
Charles 1873-1955 Co. A 11th Reg. Inf. NY US


Charles A. 1888-1979 m. Cecilia Hagerman & Andrew Hoffman
Elizabeth Schnurr 1885-1974
Harold W. 1914-1964


Eber d. 2/15/1886 96y


Mary 8/3/1831-12/9/1893 m. Curtis J. Woodward


Alice M. Bennett 1869-1952; m. William L. Holt
Charlotte E. 1894-1949 m. George F. Sumner
Cora D. 1896-1954 d/o William & Alice Bennett Holt
Ellen m. Leonard Smith d/o William & Alice Bennett Holt
Hiram Bennett 1910-1955
William I. 1872-1950 m. Alice Bennett


Aaron 1892-1936 m. Hazel
Frank R. 8/20/1916-11/18/1984 U.S. Army WWII
Hazel 1891-1953 m. Aaron


Some of these names are listed as HOUGHTALING, but the name is HOUGHTLING, as they are in my personal family line.

Amos 12/9/1883-12/3/1953 m. Mae Schultz s/o Eunice & Frederick
Andrew E. 9/10/1916-1/20/1985 s/o Henry & Sophia
Clara 1892-1925 m. Charles Moon d/o Eunice & Frederick
Elizabeth 1911- m. Spencer
Elmer d. 3/31/1887 11y2m s/o Eunice and Frederick
Elsie D. 1882-1946 m. George T. Hunt
Frederick 4/1/1850-6/13/1912 m. Eunice Hayes
Henry 1873-1961 m. Sophie Miller s/o Eunice & Frederick
Lillian 1926- m. Louis (Jake) (both have passed on)
Lloyd 1907-1925 Killed in a hunting accident s/o Henry & Sophia
Louis H. (Jake) 1921-5/1999 m. Lillian s/o Henry & Sophia
Mae Schultz 1882-1940 m. Amos
Sophia Miller 1889-1961 m. Henry
Spencer 1894-1961 m. Elizabeth s/o Eunice & Frederick
Walter S. d. 10/26/1934 NY PVT. 164 Inf. 41 Div. s/o Eunice and Frederick


Bertie d. 2/18/1875 1y6m s/o Sarah & George
Celestia M. 4/21/1844-5/22/1909 m. James M. Hassan
Elsie D. Houghtaling 1882-1946; m. George T. Hunt
Francis E. 1845- m. Lina R.
George 1847-1909
George T. 1879-1948; m. Elsie D. Houghtaling
Irving 1876-1843; m. Minnie E. Wager
Lina R. 1860-1904 m. Francis E.
Minnie E. Wager 1888-; m. Irving Hunt; d/o Simon & Elsie Permillie Houghtling Wager


Adelbert L. 1/24/1863-1/28/1939 m. Sarah L. Reynolds
Joseph 8/3/1890-8/6/1890 s/o Sarah & Adelbert
Rosa M. Babcock 5/28/1849-9/9/1927 m. W. Nathaniel
Sadie Brown Sharron 12/30/1892-
Sarah L. Reynolds 6/26/1861-3/21/1938; m. Adelbert Huntington
W. Nathaniel 9/16/1848-12/2/1906 m. Rosa M. Babcock


Josephine J. 1915-
Lewis E. 1912-1971 m. Josephine


Brunett d. 4/1/1886 53y m. Albert Irving


James H. 1902-1978 m. Amelia Wert
Marie 1937-1960 m. Theodore D. Shackett


Chester 1887-1970


Lena L. Singer 1887-1905 m. Samuel A. Jenks


John J. 1912-1977 m. Mary Naomi
Mary Naomi 1914-


Anna Eliza 2/21/1817-2/14/1887 m. Edmund Herrick Jolls
Anna H. d. 9/24/1882 5y
Edmund Herrick 3/15/1818-6/12/1865 47y m. Anna Eliza
Palmyra d. 6/19/1905 86y m. Joseph S. Doty


Elizabeth Tillie d. 9/30/1875 1y5m d/o Elizabeth & James
George Etna 1851-1914
George W. d. 10/11/1846 4y8m6d s/o N.E. & J.A. Jones
John A. 3/1/1817- m. Rosalley
John H. 3/19/1883-10/17/1849 20m3d s/o Rosalley & John Jones
Lena B. Odell 1892-1960
Loren 1893-1957
Rosalley E. 9/23/1824-10/20/1902 m. John A.


Bernard 1948-1949 s/o Dorothy & Casimer Kanopka
Casimer J. 1915-1981 m. Dorothy CPL. US Army WWII


Stephen 1891-1973


James H. d. 3/18/1892 44y


Mary 10/17/1829-5/21/1916


Mary 1899-1978 m. Roy
Roy 1892- m. Mary


Elizabeth 1903-1956 m. James H.
James H. 1900-1957 m. Elizabeth


Cora Irene 10/1883-2/1889
Jennie L. 1861-1932 m. Charles W. Kittell
Martha C. Richards 1880-1944; m. S. Wilson Kittell
S. Wilson 1882-1967 m. Martha C. Richards


Charles W. 1860-1925 m. Jennie L.
Emma F. 1870-1935 m. William L.
Esther Ann d. 2/15/1870 44y1m20d m. William E.
John D. 3/1846-9/28/1916 m. Lydia Gardner
Lydia Gardner 1/1853-9/1890; m. John D. Kittle
Mary Ann 1835-1907 m. Erastus W. (Whitman) Carr d/o Eunice Doty & Stephen S. Kittell
Mary E. 1873-1934 m. Frederick W. Andrews
Mary O’Neil 1829-1912 m. William E. Kittle
William E. 3/16/1828-9/13/1892 m. Esther Ann
William J. 1871-1927 m. Emma F.


Richard F. 1882-1941 m. Wilhelmina
Theodore J. 1880-1934
Wilhelmina 1892-1981 m. Richard F.


Caroline 1874-1959
Peter 1876-1960 m. Caroline
Peter F. 1876-1960 NY Band Leader 24 Coast Art. Band WWI


A. Stanley 1910-1925; s/o William A. & Harriet E. Lapp
Andrew 1859-1932 m. Carrie P.
Carrie P. 1860-1931; m. Andrew Lapp
E. Rose Vary 1869-1955; m. Henry Lapp
Edwin K. 1903-1977
Gerald F. 1900-1912 s/o Harriet E. & William A. Lapp
Henry 1872-1947 m. E. Rose Vary
William A. 1865-1935


Blanche E. 10/8/1918-11/8/1982


Bertha S. 1900-1963 m. Elmer
Bertha W. 1891-1960
Elmer 1894-1978 m. Bertha S.
Helen 1855-1940


Anna d. 12/12/1814 24y m. Benjamin Lock d/o Simeon Vary & Mary Rose Vary


George B. 7/27/1925-7/24/1982 BM US Army WWII
Sharon d. 1961 baby


Helen M. 1912- m. Roscoe b. Losaw
Roscoe B. 1909-1970 m. Helen M.


Marcella Teal Hoffman 1923-20__; m. #1 Harold W. Hoffman; m#2 George Love


Florence Platt 1876-1939


Bruce C. 7/8/1896-10/6/1970 WWI Vet VA. Engine


Albert A. 1911-1973


Adaline 1839-1916 m. Walter B. Goold
Harriet E. 1851-1887 m. Dr. Charles N. Reynolds


Joseph d. 2/1/1881 80y m. Sarah Atwater


Gertrude Potter 1893-1972
Lawrence 8/10/1890-4/15/1970 NY SK2 Navy WWI


Gertrude Potter 1893-1972
Lawrence 8/10/1890-4/15/1970; NY SK2, Navy WWI


Alberta Lapp 1898-1956
Harold 1895-1963 PVT 29th Engrs.


Cathleen Bell 1877-1951


John L. 1887-1962


John d. 11/18/1886 34y


Ann J. 1872-1963 m. A. Christian Hansen
Thomas 1878-1940 Queen C.E. Smith


Agnes d. 5/31/1861 23y
Andrew 6/1797-7/1854 m. Frances C. b. Ayrshire, Scotland
Frances C. 12/9/1832-6/5/1872 m. Andrew
Henrietta 1811-1894 m. John McGill
John 1817-1897 Co. E. 125 Reg. NYV
Linie d. 9/21/1865 1y4m27d parents-Margaret & William
Margaret Wilson 8/1798-10/1885
Infant 4/12/1862-4/28/1862 parents-Frances & Andrew


Mary 1843-1899 m. James Pratt


Albert A. 1911-1973


Amy A. 1878-1961 m. Thomas S.
Thomas S. 1874-1960 m. Amy A.


William C. 7/15/1868-3/7/1956 m. Grace Hassan Williams


Agnes P. 1886-1947


Charles H. 1876-1927 m. Clara D. Houghtling s/o John Henry Moon & Almira Seeley
Clara D. Houghtling 1892-1925 m. Charles H. Moon d/o Frederick & Eunice Hayes Houghtling
Roy E. 1910-1945 s/o Charles & Clara m. Dorothy Mae Hoffman d. in flood in July, 1945 in Hancock, MA.
Patricia d/o Roy & Dorothy Hoffman Moon
Ruth d. 7/28/1825 80y m. John


Sally 1908-1970


Dorothy G. 1908-1962 m. William Moses
William 1910- m. Dorothy G.


Anna Schnurr 1875-1944
Nicholas M. 4/16/1901-7/6/1948 Mass. PVT 419 Armed. FA BN WWII


Selma A. 1863-1954


Hiram 1886-1930 Veteran


Arthur 1898-1970


Elizabeth 6/21/1843-3/31/1913 m. George W. Odell
George E. 1868-1949 m. Grace A. Carr
George W. 3/8/1848-6/1/1912; m. Elizabeth; s/o Reeve Odell
Grace A. Carr 1870-1945; m. George E. Odell
Lina May 5/17/1882-5/3/1890 d/o Elizabeth & George W. Odell
Nellie G. Palmer 1872-1955; m. Robert A. Odell
Reeve W. d. 2/19/1874 75y
Robert A. 1872-1955 m. Nellie G. Palmer


Thomas Franklin, Jr. 4/17/1929-2/8/1975 m. Sophia Amson Olmstead; US Army; “Served US Dept. of State 1955-1975


Augustus 1888-1970
Nicole Marie d. 12/7/1982
Ruth 1908-1936


Louise d. 5/21/1897, 43y


A.P. d. 3/3/1876 36y10m21d
Charles H. 1839-1904 m. Emeline A.
Emeline A. 1832-1895 m. Charles H.
Flora E. d. 3/11/1870 6m15d
Frederick R. 11/22/1878 8y10m14d
Herman W. d. 11/17/1882 5y3m
George H. 9/14/1883-1/8/1904
Flora E. d. 3/11/1870 6m15d
Hiram A. d. 7/13/1911 78y
Lucy E. 1857-1890
Maybelle 1917-1964
Nellie G. 1872-1930 m. Robert A.
Philena Goodrich 1808-1886; m. Russell Palmer; d/o Solomon & Esther Barber Goodrich
Priscilla 1839-1913 m. Stephen W. Palmer
Russell 1808-1886 m. Philena Goodrich
Stephen L. d. 7/27/1873 2m11d


Charles 1898-1971


Charles Irving 10/14/1863-5/9/1930 m. Jennie Elizabeth Bassett
Elizabeth Young 1828-1905; m. James Parker
George W. 6/5/1849-1/24/1919 m. Lois P. Smith
Helen 1890-1981
James 1828-1920 m. Elizabeth Young
Jennie Elizabeth Bassett 7/18/1873-6/2/1952; m. Charles Irving Parker
Lois P. Smith 9/3/1852-6/2/1873; m. George W. Parker


Eliza 1823-1824


Mildred 1897-1986 m. Lewis E. Wager


Mary E. 1881-1961


Andrew D. 1926-1980
Arthur D. 1926-1980
Arthur L. 8/23/1893-1/24/1973 m. Helen F. Whitman; PVT. US Army WWI
Harold C. d. 1961 (Baby)
Helen F. Whitman 1897-1950; m. Arthur L. Pease


Deborah d. 8/25/1869 95y m. James Perkins
James d. 2/28/1869 93y m. Deborah


Julius 1881-1960 m. Mathilda
Mathilda 1885-1972; m. Julius


Doris Drage 1890-1979; m. Rev. H. Douglas Pierce
H. Douglas (Rev.) 1888-1973; m. Doris Drage


Abigail d. 9/18/1826 84y m. Capt. Isreal Platt; d/o Bridget Scudder & Henry Scudder
Ann D. (Drucilla) 7/25/1825-1/2/1913 d/o Polly Gardner & Alexander Gardner; m. Theodore Dwight Platt
Ann L. d. 8/8/1881 m. Horace S. Wheeler
Anna 1841-1908 m. Freling H. Smith d/o Anna Gardner & Theodore Platt
Clara P. Benjamin 1845-1924; m. Theodore A. Platt
Emma E. Benjamin 1843-1865; m. Theodore A. Platt
Floyd B. 1876-1907
Grace L. 1868-1895 m. Charles J. Rose
Henry d. 10/9/1842 77y m. Susan; s/o Abigail & Isreal
Henry Jr. d. 4/16/1875 88y m. Martha; s/o Susan & Henry
Isreal (Capt.) 11/30/1740-8/18/1796; s/o John Platt & his 2nd wife Mrs. Mary Wood; “An officer of the Revolution, who died in the City of New York of the yellow fever”;m. Abigail, he was born Huntington, NY
Lida L. Shaw 1846-1921; m. William H. Platt
Martha d. 2/18/1864 77y m. Henry Platt, Jr.
Susan d. 1/10/1843 76y
Theodore A. 184301893 m. #1 Emma E. Benjamin; #2 Clara Benjamin; s/o Anna D. Gardner & Theodore D.
Theodore D. 3/15/1818-10/2/1901; s/o Henry & Martha Platt
William H. 1846-1937 m. Lydia J. Shaw


Donald 1892-1966 m. Jesse
Jessie 1877-1970 m. Donald


Hannah Vary 2/9/1823-9/2/1825 2y3m21d d/o Sarah Tifft & Quartus Pomeroy
Julia 8/27/1818-11/10/1818 2m Sabra & Quartus Pomeroy
Quartus A. d. 6/10/1863 6y5m26d s/o Lydia & Jason Pomeroy
Quartus A. 7/20/1794-2/13/1870 75y6m23d m. Sarah Tifft & Sabra; s/o Kesiah Sedgwick & Titus Pomeroy


Anna M. 1861-1944
Elisha R. 1835-1920
Ida M. d. 3/26/1896 25y m. George A.
Minnie M. d. 4/4/1885 21y P.M. & E.R. Potter
Phebe M. d. 2/8/1881 39y m. Elisha R.
Infant d. 2/13/1860 child of E.R. & P.M. Potter


Florence M. 1897-1987 m. Douglas H. Wolcott
Franklin 3/9/1883 49y; CO. E 125 Regt.; m. Cynthia Meacham Pratt
Irving 1889-1952
James 1835-1908 m. Mary Meacham
James H. 1862-1917 m. Nellie J. Nye Carr
Mary Meacham 1843-1899; m. James Pratt
Nellie J. Nye 1869-1935; m. James H. Pratt


Mary E. 1899-19 – m. Claude H. Chittenden


Alfred N. 1874-1938
Amos Forrest 11/17/1905-2/14/1984 PV US Army WWII; d. at Northhampton, MA
Blanche 1875-1949 m. Alfred N. Rathbun
Casper C. 1904-1970 m. Hazel I.
Clovis Carr 1879-1948 m. Perry Rathbun
Francis L. 1918- m. Arthur W. Staples (s/o Jenny Martin & William Otis Staples)
Harold P. 8/23/1902-11/3/1954
Hazel I. 1904-1976 m. Casper C.
Rose 1906-1926
Wealthy 1900-1931
Perry 1877-1967 m. Clovis Carr


Lillian 1908- m. James E. Beebe


Charles N. (Dr.) 1848-1891 m. Harriet E. Mancester s/o Susan Collins & Nathan Reynolds
Carrie A. Cross 1864-1941; m. James B. Reynolds
Clara Knapp 1856-1905 Erastus Reynolds
Clara Mae Rose 1894- m. Ernest Reynolds
Clarissa Green 1845-1929; m. Hiram Reynolds
Delia Tayer 1836-1890 m. Erastus Reynolds
Emma M. 1911- d/o Carrie & James Reynolds
Erastus B. 1825-1908
Ernest 1890-1951 m. Clara Mae Rose
Fordyce B. 1869- m. Lydia K. Ehle
Frank B. 9/5/1892-11/9/1959; MASS Cpl. Co. MTC, WWI, 520 MTR Truck; s/o James & Carrie Reynolds
Harriet E. Manchester 1851-1887; m. Dr. Charles N. Reynolds
Harry E. (M.D.) 1897-1964
Hiram 1838-1913; m. Clarissa Green
James B. 1866-1939 m. Carrie A. Cross
John H. 1859-1934 m. Alice A. Brown
Lydia K. Ehle 1869-1948; m. Fordyce B. Reynolds
Martha E. d. 8/3/1895 11m d/o Carrie & J.B. Reynolds
Myrtle A. 1890-1969 d/o Carrie & James Reynolds
Nellie E. 1894-1895 d/o Carrie & James Reynolds
Sarah L. 6/26/1861-3/21/1938 m. Adelbert Harrington


Martha C. 1880-1944


Alice Borg 1913-1980


Alma May Chittenden 1908-1983; George Roberts
David A. 12/7/1952-1/29/1953
George 1893-1933; m. Alma May Chittenden


Eber Myers 3/22/1814-12/22/1880; s/o Apollos & Elizabeth Waas Rollo
Edwin Norton 3/10/1848-9/15/1849
Elizabeth C. Doty 11/22/1814-2/4/1898; m. Eber Myers Rollo
Frederick Augustine 3/3/1853-9/23/1874
Mary Frances 7/8/1839-10/4/1847
William Appollow 4/25/1846-2/12/1847


Charles J. 1859-1923 m. Grace L. Platt
Emma E. 1848-1892
George 1883-1964
George G. 1824-1892 m. Nancy Woodward
Grace L. Platt 1868-1895; m. Chalres J. Rose
Lina M. d. 5/25/1892 2y3m d/o Etta P. & Milton H.
Marietta 1855-1930 m. Milton Rose
Milton 1857-1930 m. Marietta
Nancy Woodward 1828-1893; m. George G. Rose
Raymond M. 1913-1984 m. Ruth Cole
Ruth Cole 1915-____; m. Raymond M. Rose


Frank 1882-1973


Martha L. 1879-1948


Catherine 1895-1950
Raymond 1817-1973
Walter 1895-1978


Donald A. 1935-1956 s/o Emelia & George
Emelia M. 1896-1981 m. George
George H. 1891-1962 m. Emelia
Marjorie M. Sweener 1923- m. Robert H.
Robert H. m. Marjorie M. Sweener


Anna m. William
Ralph 1/29/1927-11/21/1967 NY TEC5 9824 TECH SVC. Unit WWII
William 1900-1944 m. Anna


Bernard P. 1890-1911 s/o Margaret & George
Bernard N. 1918-1944
Margaret 1851-1905 m. George Schnurr
Maria F. 1904-1962 m. Charles Gardenier, Jr.


George 1900-1972 m. Theresa
Mary C. m. Philip
Philip 1908-1986 m. Mary C.
Theresa 1906-1944 m. George


Albert d. 10/9/1899 59y8m m. Sarah E. Brainard
Allie B. d. 4/6/1868 5y10m d/o Sarah E. & Albert
Angeline d. 6/12/1865 12y4m d/o Lydia & George
Jane Eliza d. 11/29/1861 8y1m15d d/o Eliza & Myron Sedgwick
Julia B. Coutant 1859-1918; m. Lewis H. Sedgwick
Lewis H. 1864-1900 m. Julia E. Coutant
Lovina A. d. 10/7/1893 55y m. Martin M. Sedgwick
Martin M. d. 10/5/1886 51y m. Lovina A.
Myron d. 12/1/1886 3y7m2d s/o Julia & Lewis
Myron d. 4/16/1886 76y
Sarah E. Brainard d. 4/16/1900 65y7m d/o Mary Sweet & David Brainard
William E. d. 9/18/1882 24y7m8d
Willis A. d. 3/21/1864 7y5m8d s/o Louise & Martin


Charlie d. 10/7/1860 3y8m s/o Sarah & Greenman Segar
Frank S. 1860-1956 m. Mary E. Adams
Harry D. 1890-1972 m. Mary E.
Martha 4/17/1856-10/19/1925
Mary E. 1888-1977 84y m. Harry D.
Mary E. Adams d. 4/20/1949 m. Frank S. Segar
Nellie A. Bardin 1858-1890; m. F.S. Segar
Orry J. 1/26/1849-7/7/1913
Paul J. d. 12/1/1875 3m26d s/o Martha & Jay


Walter 1894-1940


Harriet M. 5/10/1866-11/15/1951 m. William C. Woodward


Charles F. 1893-1963
Marie Jacobs 1837-1960; m. Theodore D. Shackett
Theodore D. 1922- m. Marie Jacobs
Inf. Dau. Of Marie & Theodore


Emerson E. 5/11/1844-12/30-1917 m. Huldah M. Brown Co. F. 21st NY Cavalry
Ethel F. Southard 1888-1929; m. William F. Shaw, Sr.
Huldah M. Brown 9/5/1849-2/8/1927; m. Emerson E. Shaw
John Kirtland d. 8/21/1861 25y m. John B. Shaw
Laura Harris Lord 3/26/1812-3/9/1892 m. Rev. John B. Shaw
Peter Myers “Died at Almont, Michigan Sept. 10, 1853 at 22years”; s/o John B. Shaw
William E. 11/25/1920-2/17/1952 Mass. PFC BTRY 375 F. Art. BV WWII
William E. Sr. m. Ethel F. Southard


Ella C. 1861-1942


Laura E. d. 4/30/1860 3m20d d/o Mary & George


Albert J. 1905- m. Irene E. Hall
Irene E. Hall 1906-1985; m. Albert J. Silvernail


James H. d. 9/25/1847 7y
Mary A. d. 1/28/1851 at 17y; grand-daughter of James R. and Roxana Gardner


Carrie S. 1840-1889 m. J.L. Smith
Edgar P. 10/4/1829-11/1/1900
Ellen Holt m. Leonard E. Smith
Florence B. 11/2/1878-2/3/1916
Frank 1890-1971
Freling H. 1844-1926; m. Anna Platt
Grace 1886-1920
John L. 1894-1972; a Vet; m. Louise M.
Joseph W. d. 10/17/1896 89y
Leonard E. (dates listed are in error as they are: 1864-1983) m. Ellen Holt
Lois P. 9/3/1852-6/2/1942
Lora Elsie d. 5/20/1857 7y1m27d d/o Ruth & Joseph
Louise M. 1904-1957 m. John L. Smith
Mable l. 1890-1973
Minnie Allen 1889-1934 m. Freling Smith
Ruth d. 12/20/1874, 70y; m. J.W. Smith


Elizabeth Louise 1835-1846
Martha Ann 1841-1843


Ethel F. 1888-1929 m. William F. Shaw, Sr.
Irene F. 1865-1936 m. William M.
Peggy Ann 12/10/1979-12/23/1979
Walter C. 1892-1940
William M. 2/4/1898-5/13/1935


Abbie W. 1885-1962


Burton d. 1907- m. Lois M. Brooks
Lois M. Brooks 1908-1964; m. Burton D. Spearin


Ada M. 1875-1913 m. William E. Spencer
William E. 1870-1920 m. Ada M.


Anna May 1893-1958 m. William Otis Staples (second wife)
d/o George W. Sweener (s/o Pascal & Sarah Carr Sweener)
Anna M. d. 5/22/1892 23y9m14d
Arthur W. 1912-1964; m. Frances L. Rathbun
Fred 3/29/1891-12/10/1953 WWI PH NY PVT Co. B. 6th Inf.; s/o Jenny Martin & William Otis Staples (Jenny was the daughter of Dewit Martin & Ada Belle Wheeler Martin, who later married Wilson Sweener, s/o Pascal & Sarah Carr Sweener)


Jennie M. 10/18/1870-11/17/1918 m. Raymond Stearns d/o Hulda & Emerson Shaw
Raymond P. 2/26/1894-1/23/1917; m. Jennie M. Stearns


Eugene A. 1852-1935 m. Minnie J. Bowes
Minnie J. Bowes 1864-1951; m. Eugene Strait
Orry G. 1892-1918 s/o Minnie J. Bowes & Eugene Strait


Charles 1886-1970
Charlotte E. Holt 1894-1949; m. George F. Sumner
George F. 1890- m. Charlotte F. Holt


Lela 1893-1975; mother of Rena M. Surprise
Rena M. 1922-1969; d/o Lela


David H. 4/4/1891-7/1/1963; PVT, US Army, WWI


Ada Belle Wheeler 1875-1951 m. Wilson Sweener d/o Milo & Mary Houghtling Wheeler (s/o Stephen V.R. Wheeler & Electa Pratt and d/o Jacob & Rebecca Wheeler)
Elizabeth m. Willis Goodermote and William S. Deveneau
Florence Doris Moon Feb. 9, 1911-Dec. 11, 1967 m. L. Nelson (s/o Wilson & Ada Belle Wheeler) d/o Charles & Clara Houghtling Moon)
George W. 1862-1946 m. Mary Hunt & Laura Hasson s/o Pascal & Sarah Carr Sweener
Joan B. Rieger 1929-4/30/1974 d/o Ulysses & Elizabeth Matilda Travis Sweener
L. Nelson 1900-1966 m. Florence Doris Moon d/o Wilson & Ada Belle Wheeler Sweener
Laura Hassan 1881-1959 m. George W. Sweener
Lewis 2/19/1900-7/31/1901 s/o Mary Hunt & George W. Sweener


William A. 11/3/1926-6/17/1972 MOM M3 US Navy WWII


Frida 1864-1950


Benjamin 1805-1880 m. Eliza A. Fellows
Eliza A. Fellows 1810-1896; m. Benjamin Tayer
Frank H. 4/5/1879 18y
James H. 6/1831-8/1899 m. Lucy Carpenter
Lucie 1864-1957 m. Samuel T. Dodd
Lucy A. Carpenter 7/1838-9/1916; m. James H. Tayer; d/o Edwin & Lucy P. Andress Carpenter
Martin V. B. d. 1/23/1871, 27y7m20d; Masonic emblem


Helen Schrufer 1917-1964
Peleg 1/25/1738-1/13/1830 91y11m19d m. Russell Aylesworth s/o Mehitable Tripp & Peleg Thomas; bro. Of George Thomas
Russell 3/2/1742-6/26/1835, 93y3m24d; m. Peleg Thomas; d/o Arthur & Almy Aylesworth
Sarah d. 4/2/1848, 3w3d; d/o Dr. Rowland & Adelia M. Thomas


Almira M. d. 1/24/1886, 78y
Chester C. 1881-1927
Elva Alynnia d. 11/30/1861 15y11m16d d/o Almira Thompson & Thomas Thompson
Gideon 11/18/1848-6/26/1901
Jeroam d. 5/27/1849, 13y3m29d; s/o Thomas & Almira Thompson
Thomas d. 2/22/1886 85y


Mildred F. 1917-1968


Elmer E. 1869-1948 m. Mary E. Bolio
Jerome A. 1892-1902; s/o Elmer & Mary Bolio Turner
Lulu R. d. 8/.17/1916 47y m. Rupert Whitman
Mary C. 1874-1933
Mary E. Bolio 1872-1955; m. Elmer E. Turner
Sidney F. 1871-1927


Esther G. 1917-1986 m. Richard W.
Martha J. 1890-1963 m. Richard
Richard 1875-1956 m. Martha J.
Richard W. 1912-1969 m. Esther G.


Brenda M. 1960-1969 d/o Carol (Mother & all 5 children died in mobile home fire)
Carol A. 1957-1969 d/o Carol
Carol P. 1939-1969
Linda N. 1961-1969 d/o Carol
Richard E. 1964-1969 s/o Carol
Robert L. 1963-1969 s/o Carol


George M. 1898-1958
Howard M. Jr. 1939-1964


Charity d. 9/4/1880 84y m. Nathan Vary
Charles H. 1937-1925 m. Lucretia Sherman
Eliza P. 10/28/1807-4/22/1898
Elizabeth d. 8/30/1908 76y m. Edwin Adams
Hannah d. 12/5/1824 80y m. Samuel Vary
Inf. Son of Charles H. & Lucretia & Jeremiah 7/26/1807-10/5/1900 m. Eliza P.
Jennie Cowen d. 10/14/1890, 36y; m. Myron Vary “Though lost to sight/The memory dear”
Jeremiah 7/26/1807-10/5/1900; m. Eliza P./ s/o Simeon & Mary Rose Vary
Kathryne 1892-1976 m. Claude H. Garner d/o Mary Rose Vary & Simeon Vary
Lavina M. 8/23/1822-5/12/1857 m. Willett A. Vary
Lucretia Sherman 1842-1889; m. Charles H. Vary
Maitland 1873-1965 m. Maude E.
Margaret d. 12/25/1818 17y9m d/o Mary Vary & Nathan Vary
Mary d. 11/16/1814, 48y; m. Nathan Vary; d/o Benjamin & Anna Allen Sheldon (Nathan b. 3/6/1766; d. 1/7/1851; s/o Samuel & Hannah Vary) he d. At Ava NY; he m. #2 Phebe Carrier, d/o Amaziah & Abia Churchill Carrier who was wido of Benjamin Odell)
Mary d. 3/3/1821 50y m. Simeon Vary d/o Barsheba Rose & Jeremiah Vary
Mary E. 9/3/1848-5/26/1901
Maude E. 1873-1965 m. Maitland Vary
Nathan d. 5/8/1842 42y6m m. Charity d/o Mary Rose & Simeon Vary
Polly d. 3/27/1822 53y8m10d m. Simeon
Samuel d. 12/22/1807 (an early settler of Stephentown, coming from Dutchess Co., cir. 1771, he was a Loyalist and required to pledge an oath of allegiance during the American Revolution) “Go home dear friends/Lament no more/I am not lost/but gone before!)
Simeon d. 5/6/1842 74y3m3d m. Mary Rose s/o Samuel & Hannah Vary
Willett A. 12/23/1834-4/9/1930 m. Lavina M.


Emeline 5/1/1815-12/16/1862 m. Daniel Atwater


John C. 1892-1972


Allen, M.D. d. 5/15/1862 75y
Catharine d. 5/30/1853 28y4m d/o Harriet & Allen
Harriet d. 6/8/1851 24y6m d/o Harriet & Allen


Agnes 3/2/1904- m. Clarence E. Williams


Elsie Permellie Hayes 1849-1946; m. Simon Wager; d/o Henry & Louisa James Hayes
Lewis E. 10/16/1890-2/11/1968 m. Mildred Parsons NY Muster 3 C I US Army WWI
Mildred Parsons 1897-1986; m. Lewis E. Wager
Simon 1843-1919; m. Elsie P. Hayes; Civil War Vet


Susan Jane Hanchett 1934-1969 d/o Earl Hanchett


Aaron G. 1821-1907 Co. E. 125 Reg., NY Vet


Mary I. 1869-1930 m. William G. Brown


George H. d. 7/24/1866 4y10m s/o Julia Ann & Aaron


Hatie E. 1870-1928 m. John Geerholt


Amelia 1907-1971 m. James H. Jacobs


Ann L. Platt d. 8/8/1881, 53y; m. Horace S. Wheeler
Eloise Platt d. 1/26/1870, 4y; d/o Horace S. & Anna L. Wheeler
Frances I. 8/27/1925-12/18/1955; NY S. Sgt. Co. F. 347 Inf. WWII, BSM
Horace S. d. 8/29/1879 57y m. Ann L. Platt
Isaiah 1870-1930 m. Olive Pratt
Julia m. Nelson D. Wheeler
Martha 1908-1911; d/o Isaiah & Olive Wheeler “Our darling baby”
Nelson D. d. 4/27/1869 m. Julia
Olive Pratt 1881-1963 m. Isaiah


Dorothy 1896-1965 Roy E. Whitman
Elizabeth A. Perry d. 10/28/1911, 77y; m. Ira Whitman
Helen F. 1897-1950 m. Andrew L. Pease
Ira d. 12/19/1901 77y m. Elizabeth A. Perry
John d. 4/26/1875, 81y; m. Philoxena
Lulu R. Turner d. 8/17/1916, 47y; m. Rupert Whitman
Philoxena d. 4/9/1884, 84y
Roy E. 1898-1982 m. Dorothy
Rupert T. d. 4/9/1955 96y m. Lulu Turner
Sarah E. 1856-1943 m. Henry A. Wylie


Delia d. 9/23/1868 2y1m27d d/o C.A. Wiley & E.O Wiley


Solomon d. 3/16/1881 88y


George 1888-1958


Agnes Wadsworth b. 3/2/1904-____; m. Clarence E. Williams
Alexander 1859-1940 m. Grace Hassen
Alexander (Ham) 1898-1978
Alva 1879-1962 m. Rosa D.
Clarence E. 6/14/1907- m. Agnes Wadsworth
Delia Barbour 8/21/1875-5/10/1926 m. Edward Williams
Douglas G. 1904-1978
Earl E. 11/26/1904-8/22/1940 m. Mary Elizabeth Diamond
Edward 1870-1948 m. Delia
Emma Martha 5/27/1919-12/1921 2y
Erline Hayes 1906-1973; m. Richard A. Williams
Fanny . 1878-1962 m. Robert C. Williams
Fred 1879-1963
George L. 1838-1903 m. Lucy W.
Grace Hassen 1877-1968; m. #1 - Alexander Williams; #2 – William G. Miller
Homer Douglas 1886-1953
Joseph d. 11/13/1890, 49y7m21d; m. Phebe Blanchard
Lucy M. 1842-1923; m. George L.
Lyman P. d. 12/21/1860, 52y; m. Marion Curtis
Marion Curtis d. 11/7/1892, 82y; m. Lyman Williams; #2 Daniel Atwater
Mary Elizabeth Dymond 1/13/1904-3/15/1981; d/o James Harvey Dymond; m. Earl Williams
Mildred 1895-1968 m. Peter J. Elwell
Phebe A. Blanchard 1844-1929; m. Joseph Williams
R. Delia Barbour 8/21/1875-5/10/1926
Richard A. 1905- m. Erline Hayes
Robert F. 1875-1965 m. Fanny M.
Rosa D. 1880-1967 m. Alva Williams
S. Edgar 5/28/1869-8/8/1948


Harry J. 1891-1953 m. Lea E.
Lea E. Bernard 1901-1951 m. Harry J.


Arthur A. 1909-1967 m. Thelma M. Atwater
Thelma A. Atwater m. Arthur A. Winn


Edwin H. 1916-1965


Andrew 1850-1926 m. Mary Dean
Mary A. d. 10/26/1895 71y
Mary Dean 1858- m. Andrew Wise


Douglas H. 1904-1986; m. Florence M. Pratt
Florence M. Pratt 1897-1987; m. Douglas H. Wolcott


Vivian Spencer 4/29/1898-10/11/1985;


Ruth E. 10/24/1899-1992; m. Sirrell
Sirrell 6/6/1877-2/13/1971 m. Ruth E.


Michael W. 1912-1966


Curtis J. 10/9/1824-7/10/1894 m. Mary Holmes
Dora A. 5/16/1857-5/4/1858 d/o Mary & Curtis
Harriet M. Seymour 5/10/1866-11/15/1951; m. William c. Woodward
Hattie D. 3/30/1849-8/3/1850; d/o Curtis & Mary Woodward
Mary Holmes 8/3/1831-12/9/1893; m. Curtis J. Woodward
Nancy 1928-1893 m. George G. Rose
Sophia M. 10/10/1851-12/29/1928 m. William L. Cherevoy
William C. 11/9/1855 – 10/29/1950 m. Harriet N. Seymour


Henrietta d. 10/3/1889 75y
Laura 1807-1895
Rhobay Mason d. 4/9/1855, 78y; m. Dudley Worden


Abbey B. d. 10/22/1869 53y m. Simeon B.
Deborah d. 1/21/1835 79y m. #1 John Wylie; #2 Nathaniel Spring, who d. 1/20/1813, Presbyterian Cemetery. Removed from Wylie Cemetery
Deborah 3/20/1815-7/21/1863 48y d/o Polly & Simeon
Dorothea A. Hansen 1887-1971; m. Harry D. Wylie
Elizabeth d. 6/6/1840 36y m. John Wylie (Also listed as Wylie B)
Fanny M. d. 3/8/1883 70y10m m. John Wylie (Also listed as Wylie B)
Harry Dorr 1892-1952 m. Dorothea A. Hansen
Henry A. 1843-1923 m. Sarah E. Whitman
John 1/16/1751-6/12/1795 45y s/o Sarah McMain & James (Capt. and first Supervisor of Stephentown)
John H. d. 8/20/1834 1y5m s/o John & Elizabeth
John W. 9/22/1806-12/12/1876 70y s/o Polly Spring & Simeon Wylie
Lucy E. d. 2/4/1832 4m. d/o John & Elizabeth
Sarah E. Whitman 1856-1943; m. Henry A. Wylie
Polly Spring d. 3/22/1849 66y m. Simeon Wylie d/o June & Nathaniel Spring
Simeon d. 5/3/1863 88y s/o Deborah Allyn & John Wylie
Simeon 1812-1895


Bessie Main 1897-1966; m. John L. Young
John L. 1897-1956 m. Bessie Main


Martha G. 1909-1980
Waldemar H. 1901-1970


Lewis 1882-1950 m. Martha M.
Martha M. 1887-1952 m. Lewis

My grandparents gravestone in Garfield Cemetery

The following pictures were sent by Dawn Sherman, a frequent contributor to this site. She spent a very cold day in March, 2006, going through the cemetery taking pictures. Thanks so much, Dawn. I appreciate all your help.

Martha Williams






Walter and Elmer were the brothers of Spencer Houghtling. They were the sons of Frederick and Eunice Hayes Houghtling. Clara Moon was the sister of these two men.


Henry was the son of Frederick and Eunice Hayes Houghtling. Louis was the son of Henry and Sophie.



Ralph M. Bull died 1880; Myra Gardner his wife

L. Nelson & F. Doris Sweener (with Zema's flowers. They have great flowers)

Charles and Clara Houghtling Moon, parents of F. Doris Sweener

Nancy wife of Greenman Carpenter

Martha Platt wife of Henry

Wife of William H. Platt

Alexander Brown


These three pictures are different views of the cemetery.